TCU Horned Frogs
Frog Student-Athletes Honored with Degrees

TCU Athletics

TCU Athletics

May 11, 2010

FORT WORTH - A group of 57 current and former Horned Frog student-athletes received TCU diplomas Saturday during Spring Commencement exercises at Daniel-Meyer Coliseum.

The TCU football team led the way with 17 graduates, including three NFL Draft selections in Jerry Hughes, Daryl Washington and Marshall Newhouse. Three other programs featured five honorees each, including the NCAA Champion rifle squad, which saw a pair of All-Americans graduate in Erin Lorenzen and Simone Riford.

The spring 2010 group was marked by a number of individuals who either have already concluded or are still compiling accomplished careers as TCU student-athletes. Ben Biefnes (swimming and diving) and Carrie von Uhlit (equestrian), TCU's 2009-10 Male and Female Scholar-Athletes of the Year, were among the group, as were All-Americans Jessica Clarke (women's track & field), Valentine Derrey (women's golf), Clemore Henry (men's track & field), Festus Kigen (men's cross country), Nina Munch-Soegaard (women's tennis) and Jessica Young (women's track & field). Zvonko Buljan and TK LaFleur, the 2009 Mountain West Conference men's and women's basketball Newcomers of the Year, also received diplomas.

Included below is a complete listing of TCU's spring class of graduates:

MEN'S BASKETBALL
Zvonko Buljan
Edvinas Ruzgas

FOOTBALL
Curtis Clay
Ryan Christian
Allen Christopher
John Fonua
Cory Grant
Clint Gresham
Jerry Hughes
Alex Ibiloye
Marcus Jackson
Josh Karlin
Marshall Newhouse
Henry Niutei
Kevin Sharples
Chris Smith (master's degree)
Joseph Turner
Daryl Washington
Jimmy Young

MEN'S GOLF
Travis Woolf

MEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING
Ben Biefnes

MEN'S TENNIS
Kriegler Brink
Kelubia Mabatah

MEN'S TRACK & FIELD
Adam Benz
Clemore Henry
Festus Kigen
Tommy Killen
Clint Renfro

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
TK LaFleur
Micaela Younger

EQUESTRIAN
Grace Elliott
Carrie von Uhlit
J.J. Whichard

WOMEN'S GOLF
Valentine Derrey
Kelli Montigel
Megan O'Donnell

RIFLE
Erin Lorenzen
Bonnie Morgan
Emily Paper
Simone Riford
Lauren Sullivan

SOCCER
Kelly Faerber
Lizzy Karoly
Michelle Nguyen

WOMEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING
Riley Bryant
Destiny Glampe
Hannah Hale
Francie Harvey
Crystal Shipps

WOMEN'S TENNIS
Nina Munch-Soegaard

WOMEN'S TRACK & FIELD
Lisa Baity
Amber Carlisle
Jessica Clarke
Jessica Young

VOLLEYBALL
Katelyn Blackwood
Victoria Hernandez
Devon Kirk