TCU Student-Athletes Set To Receive Diplomas

May 7, 2016

FORT WORTH, Texas – Over 40 student-athletes will walk across the stage and receive their diplomas Saturday during the 2016 Spring Commencement ceremonies, which will be held inside Ed and Rae Schollmaier Arena.

The spring group is highlighted by 49 individuals who have either already concluded or are still compiling accomplished careers as TCU student-athletes. Numerous Horned Frogs earned all-conference honors, and several student-athletes claimed All-America accolades during their TCU careers.

All-America honorees include Hannah Black (Rifle), Erin Gillette (Equestrian) and Chantz Stewart (Equestrian). Individual conference champions who will earn their diplomas Saturday are men’s tennis’ Facundo Lugones and men’s swimming and diving’s Ford Story.

The Horned Frogs will have several all-conference award winners receive their degrees as well in Garrett Crain (Baseball), Josh Elander (Baseball), Kyle Von Tungeln (Baseball), Veja Hamilton (Women’s Basketball), Zahna Medley (Women’s Basketball), Stewart (Equestrian), Josh Carraway (Football), B.J. Catalon (Football), Brady Foltz (Football), Bobbi Clemmer (Soccer), Mitch Adshead (Men’s Swimming & Diving), Catherine Rash (Women’s Swimming & Diving), Carley Stevens (Women’s Swimming & Diving) and Mikayla Winkler (Women’s Swimming & Diving).

The football program graduated the most student-athletes with nine, including Sterling Boyd who completed the NCAA's Degree Completion Award Program after last lettering for the Horned Frogs during the 1996 campaign. Also graduating Saturday is Valero Alamo Bowl Offensive Most Valuable Player Bram Kohlhausen.

Included below is a complete list of TCU's spring class graduates:

Garrett Crain
Josh Elander
Brian Trieglaff
Kyle Von Tungeln

Men’s Basketball
Devonta Abron
Aaron Durley

Sterling Boyd
Josh Carraway
B.J. Catalon
Brady Foltz
Deanté Gray
Buck Jones
Bram Kohlhausen
Michael MacCrory
Michael Mosharrafa

Men’s Golf
Paul Barjon
Giulio Castagnara

Men’s Swimming & Diving
Mitch Adshead
Ford Story

Men’s Tennis
Facundo Lugones

Men’s Track and Field
Adam Damadzic

Women’s Basketball
Caitlin Diaz
Veja Hamilton
Zahna Medley
Aiche Ndao

Danielle Dirkx
Carly Epp
Erin Gillette
Emily Guhde
Kate Hamel
Colby Plott
Chantz Stewart

Hannah Black
Kelly Bogart
Allie Taschuk

Bobbi Clemmer
Rebekah Foreman
Makenzie Koch

Women’s Swimming and Diving
Sara Brzozowski
Maggie Burkhardt
Kristen Connolly
Aly Davis
Michelle Garland
Catherine Rash
Carley Stevens
Mikayla Winkler

Women’s Golf
Alexia Heist

Women’s Track and Field
Makena Schroder

Mattie Burleson
Alexia Heist



  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
Academics @TCUAASO
Baseball @TCU_Baseball
M Basketball @TCUBasketball
W Basketball @TCUWbasketball
Equestrian @TCUWEquestrian
Football @TCUFootball
M Golf @TCUMensGolf
Rifle @TCURifle
Swimming & Diving @TCUswimdive
Soccer @TCUSoccer
M Tennis @TCUMensTennis
W Tennis @TCUWomensTennis
Track & Field @TCUTrackField
Beach Volleyball @TCUBeachVB
Volleyball @TCUvolleyball