2008-09 Swimming & Diving Roster

 

Head Coach: Richard Sybesma
Diving Coach: Wayne Chester
Assistant Coach: Keegan Walkley
Assistant Coach: Bill Koppelman
Assistant Coach: Stephen Jensen
Volunteer Assistant: Ron Forrest

Men's Roster

Name Height Class Events Hometown (High School/Previous College)
Josh Bagby 6-0 Jr. Free/Back Houston, Texas (Westside)
Ben Biefnes 6-0 Jr. Free/IM Aurora, Colo. (Grandview)
Daniel Bodin 6-0 So. Free Spring, Texas (Klein)
Kyle Callens 5-9 So. Diving Deer Park, Texas (Deer Park)
Edgar Crespo 5-10.5 Fr. Breast/Sprint/Fly Panama City, Panama
Jeff Gettel 6-0 So. Back/IM Plano, Texas (Plano)
Friedrich Grott Fr. Fly/IM Potsdam, Germany
Laszlo Gyurko Fr. Free Szekszard, Hungary

Jason Hauck

6-0 Sr. Free/Fly Eden Prairie, Minn. (Eden Prairie)
R.J. Hesselberg 5-3 Sr. Diving Saskatoon, Canada (St. Joseph)
Andy Hoffmann 5-9 Fr. Breast/IM Spicewood, Texas
Ben Iannacone 6-0 So. Free Pocatello, Idaho (Century)
Mike Majek 6-8 So. Free/Fly Fair Oaks Ranch, Texas (Boeme)
David Miller 6-1 Fr. Breast/Sprint Tulsa, Okla.
Andrew Moore 6-0 Fr. Free/IM Spring, Texas
Chas Murphey 6-1 Jr. Breast Arlington, Texas (Lamar)
Bryce Orser 6-1 So. Free Keller, Texas (Keller)
Edgar Peyro 6-1 So. Breast/IM El Paso, Texas (Eastwood)
Josh Schifferer 6-1 So. Free Chandler, Ariz. (Schifferer Academy)
Scott Smidlein 6-0.5 Fr. Fly The Woodlands, Texas
James Thivierge 5-10 Fr. Fly/Free Redwood City, Calif.
Garrett Weaver 6-3 So. Back/Fly Richardson, Texas (Berkner)
Trevor Woods 5-10 So. Fly/Distance Omaha, Neb. (Westside

Women's Roster

Name Height Class Events Hometown (High School/Previous College)
Maria Alvarez 5-11 So. Distance Cali, Colombia (Berchmans)
Sarah Bardwell 5-9 Sr. Distance Cypress, Texas (Cy-Fair)
Ashley Bolin 5-7 Fr. Free Oshkosh, Wis.
Jennifer Ferguson 5-5 Jr. Diving Beaconfield, Quebec (John Rennie)
Stephanie Futscher 5-6 Jr. Fly/Free Irving, Texas (Ursuline Academy)
Destiny Glampe 5-7 Jr. Diving Champlin, Minn. (Champlin)
Meredith Grubb 5-10 Jr. Free/IM Carrollton, Texas (Hebron)
Hannah Hale 5-5 Sr. Diving Grapevine, Texas (Homeschool)
Megan Higginbotham 5-5 Fr. Breast/IM Cumming, Ga.
Kimberly Jones 5-4 So. Free/IM San Antonio, Texas (Douglas MacArthur)
Shannon Jones
5-4 So. Fly/Distance San Antonio, Texas (Douglas MacArthur)
Zrinka Korac 5-7 Fr. Back/Free Zagreb, Croatia
Kelsey Krug 5-7 Fr. Breast/Fly Austin, Texas
Brittney Martinez 5-9 So. Back/Free Englewood, Colo. (Grandview)
Jennifer Oster 5-10 Fr. Back/Fly Englewood, Colo.
Nikki Pappas 5-8 So. Free Lincoln, Neb. (Lincoln SE)
Katie Rosen 5-5 Sr. Breast/IM St. Louis, Mo. (Country Day)
Crystal Shipps 5-7 Jr. Back Aurora, Colo. (Smoky Hill)
Sammie Smith 5-9 So. Back/Free Alpharetta, Ga. (Centennial)
Lindsey Stevens 5-8 Fr. Free Phoenix, Ariz.
Cheryl Townsend 5-6 Sr. Back/IM Pietermaritzburg, South Africa (The Wykeham Collegiate)
Kaitlyn Vann 5-6 Fr. Fly/Free Cumming, Ga.
Macy Zander 5-8 So. Back Boerne, Texas (Boerne)


    Cook Children's Albertsons
    Pepsi American Airlines