Conference USA Swimming and Diving Championships and Invite, Day Three

Feb. 28, 2004

Recap |  Photo Gallery

Licensed to University of Houston     Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 02/28/2004 09:31 PM
      Conference USA Women's Champs Men's Inv. - 02/26/2004 to 02/28/2004
                                    Results

Event 29 Women 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== NCAA "A" Std: * 1:58.24 NCAA "B" Std: ! 2:01.78 Meet Record: R 2:01.23 2002 Jamie MacCurdy TCU Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Moreau, Aimee JR TCU 2:03.88 2:02.23 20 28.78 59.82 1:31.22 2:02.23 2 Williams, Holly J SO ECU 2:03.42 2:03.86 17 29.05 59.91 1:31.51 2:03.86 3 Strawn, Tiffany JR TCU 2:04.62 2:03.96 16 29.41 1:00.69 1:32.18 2:03.96 4 Underwood, Meggie FR TU 2:08.77 2:07.93 15 30.62 1:02.49 1:35.40 2:07.93 5 Blocker, Vicki JR UH 2:06.70 2:08.05 14 30.29 1:02.25 1:34.76 2:08.05 6 Williams, Amanda FR TU 2:08.52 2:08.13 13 30.63 1:02.62 1:35.16 2:08.13 7 Vaicaityte, Lina SO UC 2:08.79 2:10.08 12 30.27 1:02.90 1:36.41 2:10.08 8 Isaacs, Ann JR UL 2:10.07 2:10.96 11 29.39 1:02.13 1:36.53 2:10.96 B - Final 9 Shinton, Kelly E SO ECU 2:13.03 2:09.92 9 31.21 1:03.84 1:36.98 2:09.92 10 Havard, Lauren R SO ECU 2:10.33 2:10.34 7 29.88 1:02.32 1:36.31 2:10.34 11 Valentino, Jenny FR SLU 2:12.53 2:12.08 6 31.17 1:04.67 1:38.42 2:12.08 12 Niehoff, Larissa FR UL 2:10.29 2:13.50 5 30.24 1:03.49 1:38.68 2:13.50 13 Mackos, Marisa SO SLU 2:15.40 2:14.26 4 31.61 1:05.43 1:40.09 2:14.26 14 Neiman, Dawn FR SLU 2:16.37 2:16.71 3 31.49 1:05.19 1:40.62 2:16.71 15 Dye, Brittney SR UH 2:20.00 2:18.80 2 33.54 1:07.91 1:43.11 2:18.80

Event 30 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== NCAA "A" Std: * 1:44.02 NCAA "B" Std: ! 1:47.14 Meet Record: R 1:45.56 2003 Craig Chapman TCU Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Chapman, Craig JR TCU 1:48.97 1:47.14! 20 25.04 51.64 1:19.06 1:47.14 2 Bayata, Enrique JR UC 1:50.95 1:49.46 17 25.30 52.41 1:20.67 1:49.46 3 Mittel, Joseph SR UL 1:51.45 1:50.15 16 25.97 54.14 1:22.11 1:50.15 4 McCure, Scott JR TCU 1:49.62 1:50.28 15 26.56 54.87 1:22.45 1:50.28 5 Spittler, Felix SO UL 1:53.28 1:53.38 14 26.48 54.62 1:23.74 1:53.38 6 Goldberg, Dan FR UC 1:53.16 1:53.64 13 26.82 55.30 1:24.71 1:53.64 7 Graham, Rilus JR TCU 1:54.04 1:54.43 12 26.32 54.78 1:24.41 1:54.43 8 Stephens, Josh FR SLU 1:54.65 1:56.31 11 26.64 55.38 1:25.70 1:56.31 B - Final 9 Wildrick, Matt E SR ECU 1:57.27 1:53.12 9 27.45 56.10 1:24.77 1:53.12 10 Donohue, Matt P FR ECU 1:57.76 1:56.07 7 27.16 55.74 1:26.06 1:56.07 11 Poss, Ryan JR SLU 1:58.32 1:59.15 6 27.58 56.74 1:27.49 1:59.15 12 Hanzalik, John FR UL 2:04.21 2:02.69 5 28.01 58.50 1:30.34 2:02.69 13 Brewster, Ryan SR UL 2:08.13 2:07.84 4 29.58 1:01.55 1:34.31 2:07.84 14 Sauter, Pat FR SLU 2:08.38 2:08.87 3 28.70 1:00.71 1:34.72 2:08.87 Preliminaries -- Breehl, Will SO UL 2:09.20 X

Event 31 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== NCAA "A" Std: * 49.78 NCAA "B" Std: ! 51.27 Meet Record: R 50.29 2002 Marein de Jong Cincinnati Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== A - Final 1 McEachrane, Linda FR TU 50.78 50.13R 20 24.30 50.13 2 Irons, Erin SR TCU 51.08 50.86! 17 24.08 50.86 3 Tate, Erica FR TCU 51.17 51.42 16 24.31 51.42 4 Sandifer, Karen FR TCU 52.05 51.53 15 24.90 51.53 5 Sullivan, Tara FR TCU 52.29 51.84 14 25.04 51.84 6 Jorgensen, Nelly SR UC 52.63 52.33 13 25.05 52.33 7 de Jong, Gerdien FR UC 52.21 52.40 12 24.80 52.40 8 Wannemacher, Kelly FR TCU 52.78 54.29 11 25.35 54.29 B - Final 9 Menard, Haley FR UH 52.88 52.37 9 25.51 52.37 10 Williams, Adrienne M SO ECU 52.84 52.66 7 25.41 52.66 11 Felker, Courtney L SO ECU 53.04 52.71 6 25.42 52.71 12 Nicolletta, Angie JR UL 53.18 52.78 5 25.49 52.78 13 McAdams, Christie JR TCU 53.15 53.12 4 25.39 53.12 14 Bay, Kristin JR UH 53.27 53.26 3 25.64 53.26 15 Rabe, Emily FR UL 53.34 53.31 2 25.40 53.31 16 McCoy, Katherine FR TU 53.35 53.58 1 25.79 53.58 Preliminaries 17 Snead, Marty M JR ECU 53.44 18 Starr, Laura SR UH 53.56 19 Holman, Lindsay A JR ECU 53.58 20 Altepeter, Alice SO SLU 53.59 21 Bullock, Lauren SO UL 53.64 22 Densmore, Meg SO UL 53.76 23 Williams, Stacey SO UH 53.85 24 Thoman, Victoria SO UC 54.04 25 Carey, Elizabeth FR TU 54.35 26 Funk, Kristen SO UC 54.63 27 Lutzen, Jenny FR SLU 54.77 28 Oberjohn, Emily FR SLU 54.94 29 Brinkman, Ashley SO SLU 55.06 30 Wien, Meagan JR UH 55.07 31 Fuller, Lara G JR ECU 55.08 32 Norton, Maggie SO SLU 55.17 33 Kotowski, Katie FR SLU 55.53 34 McGuire, Katie JR TU 55.67 35 Hildebrand, Meaghan SR SLU 55.87 -- Reid, Amanda SO TCU 55.23 X Event 32 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== NCAA "A" Std: * 43.53 NCAA "B" Std: ! 44.83 Meet Record: R 44.97 2003 Ryan Yearwood Cincinnati Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Yearwood, Ryan SO UC 45.46 45.00 20 21.64 45.00 2 Gustavsson, David H SO UC 45.65 45.01 17 21.65 45.01 3 Walker, Matt SR ECU 45.89 45.67 16 22.15 45.67 4 Del Valle, Yousif FR TCU 45.87 45.68 15 21.95 45.68 5 Tietze, David SR TCU 46.19 45.90 14 21.83 45.90 6 Stark, Gavin J JR ECU 46.46 45.99 13 22.32 45.99 7 Bieger, Andy SO UL 46.67 46.31 12 22.06 46.31 8 Hendrick, Kelly W JR ECU 46.43 46.68 11 22.18 46.68 B - Final 9 Loper, Mitch SR TCU 46.72 46.48 9 21.83 46.48 10 Walters, Daniel SR ECU 46.92 47.07 7 22.69 47.07 11 Norcross, Brent SO TCU 46.91 47.10 6 22.70 47.10 12 Farnham, Jon SO UL 46.85 47.17 5 22.73 47.17 13 Curnutte, Josh J FR ECU 47.76 47.45 4 22.38 47.45 14 Shapero, Kyle JR UC 47.72 47.54 3 22.52 47.54 15 Covey, Joe JR TCU 47.42 47.80 2 22.91 47.80 16 Souza, Vinnie SR UL 47.77 47.87 1 22.93 47.87 Preliminaries 17 Thomas, Tim JR UL 47.91 18 Skudin, Cliff P SR ECU 48.34 19 Sohngen, Todd FR UC 48.88 20 Szyman, Dan JR SLU 48.96 21 Beischel, Bryan SO SLU 48.98 22 Long, Andrew SR SLU 49.79

Event 33 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== NCAA "A" Std: * 2:14.25 NCAA "B" Std: ! 2:18.27 Meet Record: R 2:16.30 2003 Emma Gustafsson Cincinnati Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Meng, Heather FR UL 2:17.10 2:16.96! 20 31.30 1:05.93 1:41.02 2:16.96 2 Rye, Tricia SR UC 2:18.47 2:16.97! 17 31.35 1:06.13 1:41.25 2:16.97 3 Gustafsson, Emma SO UC 2:19.55 2:17.81! 16 31.20 1:05.36 1:40.82 2:17.81 4 Capellupo, Megan JR SLU 2:20.79 2:19.38 15 32.63 1:07.64 1:43.22 2:19.38 5 Jones, Monica FR TU 2:21.38 2:22.05 14 32.46 1:08.32 1:44.95 2:22.05 6 Shinton, Kelly E SO ECU 2:22.66 2:22.58 13 32.34 1:08.25 1:45.07 2:22.58 7 Proffitt, Liz SR TCU 2:22.69 2:23.85 12 31.63 1:08.17 1:45.76 2:23.85 8 Cannon, Christi FR TCU 2:22.36 2:24.81 11 32.79 1:09.32 1:46.78 2:24.81 B - Final 9 Tessar, Kelly SO SLU 2:23.55 2:20.91 9 32.21 1:08.29 1:44.40 2:20.91 10 Hunt, Sarah V SO ECU 2:26.00 2:22.78 7 33.00 1:09.48 1:45.44 2:22.78 11 Royce, Jackie L SO ECU 2:25.76 2:24.58 6 33.14 1:09.90 1:47.18 2:24.58 12 DeWitt, Kristina SR UH 2:26.37 2:24.68 5 32.97 1:10.51 1:48.14 2:24.68 13 Richardson, Kim SR UC 2:27.79 2:24.83 4 33.24 1:10.36 1:47.31 2:24.83 14 Lindgren, Meredith R SO ECU 2:23.11 2:24.97 3 32.59 1:08.57 1:46.38 2:24.97 15 Ferguson, Amber SR TCU 2:26.54 2:26.60 2 32.96 1:09.32 1:47.44 2:26.60 16 Pass, Erica FR UC 2:27.49 2:27.26 1 33.65 1:11.22 1:49.30 2:27.26 Preliminaries 17 Cathcart, Leann SO TCU 2:27.87 18 Quinn, Maureen FR TU 2:27.90 19 Lynn, Mandy FR UL 2:29.58 20 Berzinis, Jen FR TU 2:31.63 21 Gebhardt, Theresa FR SLU 2:32.71 22 Banjeglav, Tatjana SO UH 2:33.94 23 Fehring, Krista SR UC 2:35.03 24 Schleicher, Kayla FR SLU 2:35.60

Event 34 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== NCAA "A" Std: * 1:57.35 NCAA "B" Std: ! 2:00.87 Meet Record: R 2:02.36 2002 Scott Adkins TCU Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Bean, Aran FR TCU 2:06.79 2:01.41R 20 27.09 57.40 1:28.83 2:01.41 2 Cronin, Casey D JR ECU 2:04.85 2:04.12 17 27.98 59.35 1:31.34 2:04.12 3 McCallum, Allan SO TCU 2:05.81 2:04.15 16 28.68 1:00.63 1:32.07 2:04.15 4 Brown, Zack Z FR ECU 2:06.94 2:05.96 15 28.30 59.76 1:32.30 2:05.96 5 Stoneburner, John SO SLU 2:06.60 2:08.56 14 27.94 59.88 1:33.35 2:08.56 6 Taylor, Jacob JR TCU 2:08.60 2:09.80 13 28.08 1:00.12 1:34.11 2:09.80 7 Celik, Aaron FR UC 2:09.91 2:11.13 12 29.04 1:02.23 1:36.32 2:11.13 8 Marshall, Steve SO UC 2:10.28 2:13.08 11 28.99 1:01.91 1:36.72 2:13.08 B - Final 9 Pearce, Rob B FR ECU 2:11.36 2:09.86 9 29.20 1:02.14 1:36.07 2:09.86 10 Sandifer, Collin SR TCU 2:11.98 2:10.25 7 28.47 1:00.95 1:34.81 2:10.25 11 Jacobs, Clay FR UL 2:11.36 2:11.02 6 29.35 1:01.85 1:36.05 2:11.02 12 Parker, Dale FR UL 2:16.01 2:11.80 5 28.49 1:01.53 1:36.13 2:11.80 13 Winchester, James SR UL 2:14.18 2:12.29 4 29.59 1:03.79 1:38.82 2:12.29 14 Maynard, Ryan SR UL 2:11.41 2:12.70 3 28.62 1:02.16 1:37.25 2:12.70 15 Sash, Steve FR SLU 2:16.23 2:15.67 2 30.05 1:04.77 1:39.98 2:15.67 16 Heafner, Tom FR SLU 2:14.28 2:16.63 1 29.65 1:03.59 1:39.31 2:16.63 Preliminaries 17 Wozny, Mark SR SLU 2:17.47 18 Wethington, Steve JR UC 2:18.11 19 Festok, Khalid JR SLU 2:25.61 20 Diller, Nate FR UC 2:31.58

Event 35 Women 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== NCAA "A" Std: * 1:58.11 NCAA "B" Std: ! 2:01.65 Meet Record: R 2:01.50 2003 Ann Degenstein Cincinnati Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Degenstein, Ann SO UC 2:00.75 2:00.17R 20 27.15 56.62 1:27.18 2:00.17 2 Gowens, Louise S SR UC 2:02.46 2:03.18 17 27.79 58.69 1:30.63 2:03.18 3 Gordan, Kate S FR ECU 2:03.97 2:03.33 16 26.99 57.42 1:29.75 2:03.33 4 Szanto, Sziszi FR UH 2:05.42 2:04.24 15 27.96 59.27 1:31.92 2:04.24 5 Emerson, Taylor FR TU 2:05.49 2:04.47 14 27.74 59.35 1:31.85 2:04.47 6 Williams, Holly J SO ECU 2:04.06 2:06.42 13 27.95 59.87 1:32.88 2:06.42 7 Burns, Jen M SR ECU 2:06.31 2:06.65 12 28.21 59.85 1:32.81 2:06.65 8 Antisdale, Jennifer SO TCU 2:04.87 2:08.27 11 27.73 58.91 2:08.27 B - Final 9 Nicolletta, Angie JR UL 2:07.64 2:05.89 9 28.07 59.57 1:32.24 2:05.89 10 Loyd, Emily S FR ECU 2:07.21 2:06.19 7 19.46 1:00.20 1:33.04 2:06.19 11 Kochman, Katie A SR ECU 2:07.91 2:07.42 6 27.83 1:00.26 1:33.88 2:07.42 12 Jones, Monica FR TU 2:06.82 2:07.68 5 29.28 1:01.69 1:34.34 2:07.68 13 Brasier, Karen FR UC 2:10.50 2:09.02 4 28.35 59.94 1:33.47 2:09.02 14 Loechle, Meredith SO TCU 2:10.69 2:09.07 3 29.38 1:01.87 1:35.12 2:09.07 15 Lau, Kat FR UH 2:13.02 2:10.32 2 28.63 1:01.15 1:35.05 2:10.32 16 Valentino, Jenny FR SLU 2:13.14 2:12.05 1 29.31 1:02.75 1:37.22 2:12.05 Preliminaries 17 Hewitt, Louise SR UC 2:15.96 18 Lynn, Mandy FR UL 2:16.13 19 Kotowski, Katie FR SLU 2:16.84 20 Rutter, Amanda FR UH 2:23.19

Event 36 Men 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== NCAA "A" Std: * 1:44.93 NCAA "B" Std: ! 1:48.07 Meet Record: R 1:47.78 2002 Ryan McNally Cincinnati Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Ihara, Kleber SO UL 1:51.01 1:48.83 20 24.25 51.43 1:19.17 1:48.83 2 McLachlan, Aaron SR TCU 1:51.90 1:49.69 17 24.26 52.17 1:20.62 1:49.69 3 Piccio, Carlo C JR UC 1:52.66 1:50.75 16 24.90 52.76 1:21.35 1:50.75 4 Dragunas, Andrew J JR ECU 1:51.21 1:51.97 15 24.32 52.21 1:21.35 1:51.97 5 Gooch, George FR TCU 1:55.11 1:54.08 14 25.04 53.53 1:23.40 1:54.08 6 Wherry, Kenneth JR TCU 1:56.11 1:54.36 13 25.21 54.34 1:24.47 1:54.36 7 Weisz, Robbie SO UL 1:54.77 1:55.30 12 25.61 54.59 1:24.78 1:55.30 8 Lees, Matt SO UL 1:55.07 1:55.60 11 24.90 54.06 1:24.48 1:55.60 B - Final 9 Bostick, Parker P FR ECU 1:59.88 1:56.66 9 25.13 54.50 1:25.03 1:56.66 10 Sheridan, Rich SR SLU 1:58.36 1:59.06 7 25.54 55.41 1:26.46 1:59.06 11 Shuman, Dan L SR ECU 1:59.14 1:59.66 6 26.53 56.60 1:27.63 1:59.66 12 Fitzgerald, Carter SO SLU 2:06.40 2:01.45 5 26.52 56.92 1:28.55 2:01.45 13 Thompson, Robbie SR UL 2:01.23 2:01.54 4 25.94 56.31 1:28.39 2:01.54 14 Diller, Nate FR UC 2:25.78 2:20.07 3 29.87 1:05.01 1:41.83 2:20.07 Preliminaries -- McLoughlin, Joe C FR ECU 2:02.00 X

Event 37 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== NCAA "A" Std: * 3:18.95 NCAA "B" Std: ! 3:24.91 Meet Record: R 3:26.27 2002 TCU Irons, Champ, Moreau, MacCurdy School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Texas Christian University 3:30.56 3:25.36R 40 1) Irons, Erin SR 2) Tate, Erica FR 3) Sullivan, Tara FR 4) Sandifer, Karen FR 24.53 50.96 1:14.67 1:42.03 2:06.90 2:33.80 2:58.34 3:25.36 2 University of Cincinnati 3:36.90 3:27.41 34 1) Degenstein, Ann SO 2) de Jong, Gerdien FR 3) Thoman, Victoria SO 4) Jorgensen, Nelly SR 25.29 51.99 1:16.30 1:43.71 2:08.31 2:36.05 3:00.23 3:27.41 3 East Carolina University 3:28.97 3:28.61 32 1) Parker, Diane L JR 2) Williams, Adrienne M SO 3) Felker, Courtney L SO 4) Gordan, Kate S FR 25.04 52.16 1:16.64 1:44.07 2:08.76 2:36.42 3:01.25 3:28.61 4 University of Houston 3:31.51 3:29.98 30 1) Williams, Stacey SO 2) Bay, Kristin JR 3) Starr, Laura SR 4) Menard, Haley FR 26.00 53.98 1:18.26 1:45.89 2:10.99 2:38.34 3:02.81 3:29.98 5 Tulane University 3:36.62 3:30.82 28 1) Underwood, Meggie FR 2) McCoy, Katherine FR 3) Carey, Elizabeth FR 4) McEachrane, Linda FR 26.10 53.92 1:18.46 1:46.56 2:11.88 2:39.88 3:04.29 3:30.82 6 University of Louisville 3:44.70 3:32.91 26 1) Rabe, Emily FR 2) Densmore, Meg SO 3) Bullock, Lauren SO 4) Nicolletta, Angie JR 25.71 53.98 1:18.95 1:47.15 2:12.49 2:40.11 3:05.29 3:32.91 7 Saint Louis University 3:42.00 3:35.70 24 1) Lutzen, Jenny FR 2) Altepeter, Alice SO 3) Norton, Maggie SO 4) Oberjohn, Emily FR 25.98 53.98 1:19.40 1:47.48 2:12.81 2:41.93 3:07.62 3:35.70

Event 38 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== NCAA "A" Std: * 2:55.06 NCAA "B" Std: ! 3:00.31 Meet Record: R 3:00.30 2003 Cincinnati Yearwood, Gustavsson, Walkley Seither School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 University of Cincinnati 3:07.21 3:01.84 40 1) Bayata, Enrique JR 2) Shapero, Kyle JR 3) Gustavsson, David H SO 4) Yearwood, Ryan SO 22.41 46.31 1:08.12 1:33.27 1:54.33 2:17.46 2:38.30 3:01.84 2 Texas Christian University 3:06.28 3:02.03 34 1) Del Valle, Yousif FR 2) Tietze, David SR 3) McCure, Scott JR 4) Bean, Aran FR 22.00 45.94 1:07.60 1:31.07 1:52.57 2:16.36 2:38.01 3:02.03 3 East Carolina University 3:04.96 3:02.10 32 1) Cronin, Casey D JR 2) Stark, Gavin J JR 3) Hendrick, Kelly W JR 4) Walker, Matt SR 21.73 45.68 1:07.40 1:31.38 1:53.07 2:17.29 2:38.68 3:02.10 4 University of Louisville 3:16.68 3:05.92 30 1) Bieger, Andy SO 2) Lees, Matt SO 3) Farnham, Jon SO 4) Mittel, Joseph SR 21.96 46.71 1:08.25 1:32.82 1:54.55 2:19.10 2:41.08 3:05.92 5 Saint Louis University 3:20.00 3:10.09 28 1) Stoneburner, John SO 2) Sheridan, Rich SR 3) Poss, Ryan JR 4) Johansen, Christopher SO 22.91 47.57 1:10.05 1:35.03 1:57.18 2:2


    Cook Children's Albertsons
    Pepsi American Airlines