TCU Women 156, George Mason Women 132; TCU Men 155, George Mason Men 125

Oct. 31, 2003

Recap

Fairfax, Va. -

Licensed to George Mason University     Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 10/30/03 08:28 PM
                            GMU vs. TCU - 10/30/03
                                    Results

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:48.21 1) Moreau, Aimee 2) Cathcart, Leann 3) Tate, Erica 4) Irons, Erin 28.41 30.00 25.82 23.98 2 GEORGE MASON 'A' 1:49.82 1) Jimenez, Rebecca 2) Anderson, Christy 3) Crowther, Brooke 4) Ladeveze, Samantha 27.99 30.24 27.47 24.12 3 TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY 'B' 1:51.47 1) Strawn, Tiffany 2) Proffitt, Liz 3) Antisdale, Jennifer 4) Sandifer, Karen 28.62 31.25 27.32 24.28 4 GEORGE MASON 'B' 1:54.28 1) Lubore, Stefani 2) Ouzts, Liz 3) Ruyak, Allison 4) Blaho, Justine 29.66 31.07 27.96 25.59 5 GEORGE MASON 'C' 1:59.97 1) Toth, Ashley 2) Hatfield, Lexi 3) Wishner, Rachel 4) Liddicoat, Anna 30.28 31.82 29.85 28.02 6 TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY 'C' 2:00.63 1) Wannemacher, Kelly 2) Ferguson, Amber 3) Loechle, Meredith 4) McAdams, Christie 31.60 33.80 29.10 26.13

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:35.57 1) Chapman, Craig 2) Bean, Aran 3) McLachlan, Aaron 4) Tietze, David 24.54 26.55 23.08 21.40 2 GEORGE MASON 'A' 1:36.30 1) Kellogg, Nathan 2) Cooper, David 3) Houchin, Joe 4) Wellington, Eric 24.45 27.07 23.34 21.44 3 TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY 'B' 1:36.95 1) Graham, Rilus 2) McCallum, Allan 3) McCure, Scott 4) Loper, Mitch 25.77 27.00 22.82 21.36 4 TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY 'C' 1:39.68 1) Norcross, Brent 2) Sandifer, Collin 3) Gooch, George 4) Del Valle, Yousif 25.76 28.40 23.85 21.67 5 GEORGE MASON 'B' 1:42.32 1) Elko, Matt 2) Mossburg, Tony 3) Merrill, John 4) Long, Todd 26.71 28.50 25.01 22.10 6 GEORGE MASON 'C' 1:44.70 1) Chrabot, Matthew 2) Piddington, Blair 3) Haskins, Trey 4) Dufresne, BJ 27.10 29.88 25.41 22.31

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Murphy, Sarah TCU 10:52.58 30.02 32.59 33.00 33.24 33.19 33.08 32.97 33.20 32.82 32.95 32.32 32.60 33.01 33.13 32.65 33.07 32.85 32.28 31.83 31.78 2 Rose, Kelly GMU 10:53.88 30.38 32.23 32.72 32.96 32.89 32.88 33.03 32.95 33.01 32.93 32.91 32.96 33.24 33.24 33.01 32.69 32.80 32.71 32.24 32.10 3 Horn, Jackalyn GMU 11:06.80 31.19 32.82 32.87 32.83 32.93 33.15 33.04 33.07 33.18 33.53 33.49 33.56 34.03 33.96 33.90 33.90 34.12 34.10 34.18 32.95 4 Skille, Maggie TCU 11:25.63 29.62 33.35 34.47 34.56 34.37 34.57 34.72 34.53 35.22 34.91 34.64 33.99 34.44 34.62 34.93 34.30 34.43 34.89 34.67 34.40

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Koucheravy, Tom GMU 9:43.99 26.42 28.63 29.22 29.41 29.26 29.54 29.52 29.15 29.39 29.34 29.50 29.23 29.36 29.53 29.56 29.45 29.39 29.53 29.29 29.27 2 Donovan, Andy TCU 9:51.70 26.36 28.84 29.17 29.41 29.45 29.43 29.51 29.82 29.94 29.99 29.81 29.93 30.07 30.29 30.08 30.27 30.03 30.18 30.04 29.08 3 Boyle, Matt GMU 9:52.31 26.76 29.30 29.65 29.82 29.84 29.64 29.69 29.61 29.70 29.54 29.89 29.93 30.18 29.91 29.85 30.41 29.99 30.13 30.16 28.31 4 Kotze, Christoff TCU 10:09.07 26.88 29.13 29.90 30.16 30.02 30.20 30.51 30.68 30.90 31.13 30.40 30.92 31.10 30.73 31.01 30.96 31.16 31.49 31.51 30.28

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Sandifer, Karen TCU 1:54.95 26.43 28.71 29.88 29.93 2 Sullivan, Tara TCU 1:57.01 27.47 29.36 29.73 30.45 3 Lubore, Stefani GMU 2:00.44 28.88 30.75 29.81 31.00 4 Richardson, Lacy GMU 2:04.08 27.87 30.17 32.30 33.74 5 Jackson, Kendra TCU 2:04.99 28.04 31.29 32.94 32.72 6 Steinhauer, Lisa GMU 2:05.23 29.25 31.12 32.50 32.36 7 Liddicoat, Anna GMU 2:06.56 29.07 31.63 32.67 33.19

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Del Valle, Yousif TCU 1:42.74 23.95 27.06 26.62 25.11 2 Bowman, Hugh TCU 1:43.99 24.41 26.47 26.35 26.76 3 Peterson, Mike GMU 1:44.18 24.26 26.75 26.71 26.46 4 McGillicuddy, Matt GMU 1:47.08 24.60 26.96 27.90 27.62 5 Covey, Joe TCU 1:47.10 25.65 27.30 27.26 26.89 6 Stehle, Eric GMU 1:48.54 25.16 27.02 28.00 28.36 7 Long, Todd GMU 1:49.97 25.54 27.96 28.18 28.29

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Moreau, Aimee TCU 59.30 28.79 30.51 2 Strawn, Tiffany TCU 1:00.17 29.52 30.65 3 Jimenez, Rebecca GMU 1:00.55 29.79 30.76 4 Welty, Emily GMU 1:01.26 29.84 31.42 5 Mooney, Tara GMU 1:05.10 31.37 33.73 6 Toth, Ashley GMU 1:05.48 31.74 33.74 7 McAdams, Christie TCU 1:06.06 31.82 34.24

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Chapman, Craig TCU 52.03 25.26 26.77 2 Kellogg, Nathan GMU 53.73 25.89 27.84 3 Graham, Rilus TCU 54.39 26.39 28.00 4 Norcross, Brent TCU 55.39 26.54 28.85 5 Elko, Matt GMU 57.40 27.53 29.87 6 Chrabot, Matthew GMU 57.49 27.87 29.62

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Cathcart, Leann TCU 1:06.93 31.95 34.98 2 Anderson, Christy GMU 1:07.35 31.85 35.50 3 Proffitt, Liz TCU 1:08.17 32.85 35.32 4 Ouzts, Liz GMU 1:08.70 32.37 36.33 5 Cannon, Christie TCU 1:08.87 32.77 36.10 6 Hatfield, Lexi GMU 1:09.42 32.80 36.62 7 Ferguson, Amber TCU 1:11.50 34.67 36.83 8 O'Shea, Molly GMU 1:15.34 35.75 39.59

Event 10 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Bean, Aran TCU 59.62 28.03 31.59 2 McCallum, Allan TCU 1:00.33 28.57 31.76 3 Cooper, David GMU 1:00.48 28.98 31.50 4 Taylor, Jacob TCU 1:01.12 28.63 32.49 5 Ryder, Andrew GMU 1:03.52 29.83 33.69 6 Mossburg, Tony GMU 1:05.29 30.45 34.84 7 Piddington, Blair GMU 1:06.08 30.87 35.21

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Wentworth, Keleigh TCU 2:06.59 29.03 32.57 32.73 32.26 2 Antisdale, Jennifer TCU 2:07.80 29.01 33.03 33.38 32.38 3 Loechle, Meredith TCU 2:13.63 30.43 34.39 34.51 34.30 4 Crowther, Brooke GMU 2:15.51 29.35 33.97 35.87 36.32 5 Wishner, Rachel GMU 2:23.03 31.67 35.92 37.43 38.01

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 McLachlan, Aaron TCU 1:53.66 25.58 29.20 30.02 28.86 2 Norton, Tim GMU 1:54.01 25.59 28.85 29.22 30.35 3 Houchin, Joe GMU 1:54.64 25.48 29.38 29.56 30.22 4 Wherry, Kenneth TCU 1:57.91 25.95 29.47 31.02 31.47 4 Gooch, George TCU 1:57.91 26.45 29.92 30.82 30.72 6 McCure, Scott TCU 1:59.53 26.65 29.69 30.77 32.42 7 Haskins, Trey GMU 2:04.05 27.64 31.09 32.37 32.95 8 Starr, Jim GMU 2:08.73 27.76 32.18 33.89 34.90

Event 13 Women 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Irons, Erin TCU 23.92 2 Tate, Erica TCU 24.64 3 Ladeveze, Samantha GMU 24.67 4 Welty, Emily GMU 25.00 5 Reid, Amanda TCU 25.82 6 Wannemacher, Kelly TCU 26.03 7 Ruyak, Allison GMU 26.16

Event 14 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Loper, Mitch TCU 21.71 2 Wellington, Eric GMU 21.80 3 Tietze, David TCU 21.95 4 Norcross, Brent TCU 22.12 5 McGillicuddy, Matt GMU 22.15 6 Peterson, Mike GMU 22.22 7 Sandifer, Collin TCU 22.29 8 Long, Todd GMU 22.52

Event 15 Women 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Downing, Jamie GMU 249.90 2 Craw, Ashley GMU 246.15 3 Gabriel, Liz GMU 240.00 4 Flack, Colleen GMU 213.75 5 Smeltzer, Emily GMU 199.98 -- McLamb, Codi TCU X204.37 -- Wheeler, Whitney TCU X204.97 -- Seely, Kelly TCU X245.78

Event 16 Men 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Appleman, John GMU 228.07 -- Hummel, Chad TCU X253.95 -- Gebren, Stephen TCU X258.68 -- McCain, Kelly TCU X327.75

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Sandifer, Karen TCU 53.33 25.75 27.58 2 Ladeveze, Samantha GMU 54.44 26.21 28.23 3 Sullivan, Tara TCU 54.47 26.39 28.08 4 Richardson, Lacy GMU 55.19 26.27 28.92 5 Reid, Amanda TCU 56.42 26.91 29.51 6 McAdams, Christie TCU 56.56 27.04 29.52 7 O'Shea, Molly GMU 58.18 27.53 30.65

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Loper, Mitch TCU 47.24 23.49 23.75 2 Del Valle, Yousif TCU 47.27 22.75 24.52 3 Tietze, David TCU 47.60 22.98 24.62 4 Bowman, Hugh TCU 47.85 22.87 24.98 5 Peterson, Mike GMU 48.46 23.56 24.90 6 Wellington, Eric GMU 49.49 23.79 25.70 7 Dufresne, BJ GMU 49.61 23.62 25.99 8 McGillicuddy, Matt GMU 50.61 24.15 26.46

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Moreau, Aimee TCU 2:08.38 30.15 32.46 33.38 32.39 2 Strawn, Tiffany TCU 2:08.57 30.51 32.49 33.08 32.49 3 Irons, Erin TCU 2:08.90 30.18 32.12 33.59 33.01 4 Lubore, Stefani GMU 2:11.10 31.29 33.42 32.91 33.48 5 Jimenez, Rebecca GMU 2:13.38 31.55 33.98 33.68 34.17 6 Toth, Ashley GMU 2:23.10 32.97 35.72 37.20 37.21 7 Rose, Kelly GMU 2:23.15 34.05 36.18 36.83 36.09

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Chapman, Craig TCU 1:54.35 26.39 28.83 29.35 29.78 2 Graham, Rilus TCU 1:58.28 27.24 29.45 30.47 31.12 3 Taylor, Jacob TCU 2:00.56 27.83 30.19 31.61 30.93 4 Chrabot, Matthew GMU 2:00.63 28.35 30.10 31.28 30.90 5 Kellogg, Nathan GMU 2:02.78 28.80 31.02 31.33 31.63 6 Elko, Matt GMU 2:05.65 28.89 31.49 32.92 32.35 7 Shepherd, Josh GMU 2:13.55 30.87 33.60 34.80 34.28

Event 21 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Anderson, Christy GMU 2:24.67 33.26 36.76 37.53 37.12 2 Proffitt, Liz TCU 2:25.41 32.94 37.30 37.67 37.50 3 Cannon, Christie TCU 2:27.26 33.93 37.59 37.55 38.19 4 Ouzts, Liz GMU 2:27.96 34.45 38.10 37.40 38.01 5 Hatfield, Lexi GMU 2:30.90 34.19 38.42 38.98 39.31 6 Ferguson, Amber TCU 2:33.65 34.68 38.30 40.32 40.35

Event 22 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Bean, Aran TCU 2:09.09 29.38 33.70 33.29 32.72 2 McCallum, Allan TCU 2:09.37 30.27 33.79 32.41 32.90 3 Cooper, David GMU 2:09.49 29.93 33.83 33.00 32.73 4 Sandifer, Collin TCU 2:17.86 30.96 35.24 35.50 36.16 5 Ryder, Andrew GMU 2:19.91 32.19 34.91 35.61 37.20 6 Haskins, Trey GMU 2:21.84 31.31 35.58 37.22 37.73 7 Piddington, Blair GMU 2:22.30 32.36 36.04 36.69 37.21

Event 23 Women 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Wentworth, Keleigh TCU 5:06.96 28.85 30.76 31.00 30.90 31.06 31.10 31.06 31.02 31.04 30.17 2 Murphy, Sarah TCU 5:26.12 29.42 31.96 32.78 33.25 33.22 33.00 33.10 33.24 33.67 32.48 3 Skille, Maggie TCU 5:29.57 28.87 32.32 32.89 33.20 33.63 33.51 34.54 33.93 34.14 32.54 4 Jackson, Kendra TCU 5:31.15 29.90 32.64 33.46 33.69 33.74 33.84 34.06 34.14 34.44 31.24 5 Horn, Jackalyn GMU 5:31.16 30.92 32.79 33.19 33.63 33.68 33.79 33.58 33.20 33.60 32.78 6 Steinhauer, Lisa GMU 5:31.62 30.11 32.28 33.20 33.70 34.06 34.24 34.01 34.11 33.98 31.93 7 Mooney, Tara GMU 5:31.97 29.74 32.56 33.55 33.79 34.04 34.13 34.26 34.33 33.43 32.14

Event 24 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Norton, Tim GMU 4:45.75 26.13 28.10 28.76 29.01 29.29 28.90 29.66 29.14 28.58 28.18 2 Koucheravy, Tom GMU 4:46.09 25.89 27.99 28.70 29.03 29.51 29.38 29.00 29.21 29.05 28.33 3 Donovan, Andy TCU 4:46.88 25.86 28.12 28.87 29.12 29.08 29.52 29.52 29.58 29.01 28.20 4 Boyle, Matt GMU 4:49.84 26.97 29.38 29.78 29.94 29.95 29.58 29.52 29.47 28.32 26.93 5 Kotze, Christoff TCU 4:51.70 26.56 28.43 29.13 29.46 29.60 29.46 29.58 29.86 30.04 29.58 6 Stehle, Eric GMU 4:53.86 26.79 28.55 29.47 30.36 30.26 29.81 30.23 30.10 29.72 28.57 7 Graham, Rilus TCU 5:06.31 26.13 28.54 29.71 31.13 31.20 31.54 31.84 32.24 32.18 31.80

Event 25 Women 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Crowther, Brooke GMU 1:01.71 28.28 33.43 2 Welty, Emily GMU 1:02.79 29.37 33.42 3 Toth, Ashley GMU 1:05.47 29.92 35.55 4 Liddicoat, Anna GMU 1:07.65 31.06 36.59 -- Strawn, Tiffany TCU X57.85 27.45 30.40 -- Tate, Erica TCU X58.73 27.52 31.21 -- Antisdale, Jennifer TCU X1:00.65 28.62 32.03 -- Loechle, Meredith TCU X1:03.23 30.12 33.11

Event 26 Men 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Merrill, John GMU 52.63 25.04 27.59 2 Houchin, Joe GMU 52.79 24.46 28.33 3 Kellogg, Nathan GMU 54.67 25.25 29.42 4 Shepherd, Josh GMU 58.44 27.22 31.22 -- Gooch, George TCU X51.57 23.85 27.72 -- McCure, Scott TCU X52.66 25.11 27.55 -- McLachlan, Aaron TCU X53.20 25.00 28.20 -- Del Valle, Yousif TCU X56.40 26.31 30.09

Event 27 Women 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Seely, Kelly TCU 277.27 2 Craw, Ashley GMU 247.12 3 Downing, Jamie GMU 238.20 4 Flack, Colleen GMU 236.47 5 Gabriel, Liz GMU 224.55 6 McLamb, Codi TCU 196.87 7 Wheeler, Whitney TCU 187.05 8 Smeltzer, Emily GMU 186.37

Event 28 Men 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 McCain, Kelly TCU 272.92 2 Gebren, Stephen TCU 263.10 3 Hummel, Chad TCU 262.95 4 Appleman, John GMU 232.95

Event 29 Women 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Anderson, Christy GMU 2:11.70 29.85 34.66 36.87 30.32 2 Hatfield, Lexi GMU 2:18.49 31.19 35.41 38.21 33.68 3 Rose, Kelly GMU 2:19.95 30.71 35.39 41.51 32.34 4 Ouzts, Liz GMU 2:21.71 30.53 38.74 38.94 33.50 -- Wentworth, Keleigh TCU X2:10.72 28.94 34.77 37.17 29.84 -- Antisdale, Jennifer TCU X2:11.41 29.03 34.22 40.17 27.99 -- Cannon, Christie TCU X2:14.07 29.43 35.56 38.67 30.41 -- Loechle, Meredith TCU X2:20.37 30.12 36.61 41.56 32.08

Event 30 Men 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Norton, Tim GMU 1:59.37 25.44 31.00 35.23 27.70 2 Houchin, Joe GMU 1:59.40 25.55 30.51 35.82 27.52 3 Cooper, David GMU 1:59.98 27.05 30.95 34.13 27.85 4 Chrabot, Matthew GMU 2:03.48 26.62 30.28 37.42 29.16 -- Bean, Aran TCU X1:56.98 25.60 31.33 32.93 27.12 -- McCure, Scott TCU X2:00.58 25.76 30.28 36.22 28.32 -- Covey, Joe TCU X2:01.32 26.39 30.92 36.39 27.62 -- Wherry, Kenneth TCU X2:04.07 26.41 32.84 35.84 28.98

Event 31 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 GEORGE MASON 'A' 1:40.76 1) East, Brittany 2) Blaho, Justine 3) Welty, Emily 4) Ladeveze, Samantha 25.72 25.41 25.15 24.48 2 GEORGE MASON 'B' 1:45.57 1) Ruyak, Allison 2) Jimenez, Rebecca 3) Liddicoat, Anna 4) O'Shea, Molly 26.34 26.14 27.52 25.57 -- TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY 'B' X1:37.20 1) Cathcart, Leann 2) Irons, Erin 3) Sandifer, Karen 4) Tate, Erica 24.34 24.33 24.52 24.01 -- TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY 'A' X1:42.31 1) McAdams, Christie 2) Reid, Amanda 3) Proffitt, Liz 4) Sullivan, Tara 26.15 25.43 25.48 25.25 -- TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY 'C' X1:45.34 1) Wannemacher, Kelly 2) Skille, Maggie 3) Murphy, Sarah 4) Jackson, Kendra 26.07 25.86 27.22 26.19

Event 32 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 GEORGE MASON 'A' 1:26.82 1) Wellington, Eric 2) Peterson, Mike 3) McGillicuddy, Matt 4) Long, Todd 21.98 21.54 21.63 21.67 2 GEORGE MASON 'B' 1:31.52 1) Elko, Matt 2) Dufresne, BJ 3) Merrill, John 4) Stehle, Eric 23.10 22.48 23.20 22.74 -- TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY 'A' X1:26.36 1) Tietze, David 2) Loper, Mitch 3) Sandifer, Collin 4) Norcross, Brent 21.75 21.35 21.85 21.41 -- TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY 'B' X1:29.03 1) Bowman, Hugh 2) Chapman, Craig 3) Taylor, Jacob 4) Covey, Joe 22.06 22.24 21.83 22.90 -- TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY 'C' X1:33.61 1) Wherry, Kenneth 2) Kotze, Christoff 3) Donovan, Andy 4) McCallum, Allan 23.47 23.10 23.90 23.14


    Cook Children's Albertsons
    Pepsi American Airlines