TCU 6th of 6

Oct. 25, 2003

Recap

Dallas, Texas - SMU Athletics Press Release: Boxscore/Results

SMU Finishes Second At Classic??? | ???Back to release


TEAM STANDINGS
1. Florida - 360.5
2. SMU - 303
3. Indiana - 252
4. Washington - 239
5. South Carolina - 234.50
6. TCU - 196

Event 10  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
 Sponsor: Kate & Hanna Collins - Yea Mustangs!
        Meet: * 3:23.31  1997      Stanford
        Pool: ! 3:23.18  1999      SMU
         WAC: # 3:17.63  1998      SMU
  NCAA Qual.: & 3:20.26
    School                                      Prelims     Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA                                  3:23.94         24
     1) Farrell, Maureen SO             2) McLarty, Sara SR
     3) Uhle, Mary SO                   4) Ellis, Jaime SR
       24.68    51.15  1:16.28  1:42.94  2:07.32  2:33.60  2:57.59  3:23.94
  2 UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON                               3:26.41         20
     1) Olson, Sharon SO                2) Epperson, Brittany FR
     3) Liu, Liya SO                    4) Johnson, Desiree JR
       24.74    50.89  1:15.31  1:42.81  2:07.28  2:34.66  2:58.96  3:26.41
  3 SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY                          3:27.82         18
     1) Marshall, Dallas SR             2) Pomeroy, Laura SO
     3) Darling, Leane FR               4) Clark, Corrie SR
       25.18    52.39  1:16.99  1:43.98  2:08.00  2:35.04  2:59.74  3:27.82
  4 INDIANA UNIVERSITY                                     3:28.15         16
     1) Vaziri, Leila FR                2) Medendorp, Megan SR
     3) Gorlesky, Erin SR               4) Smith, Erin JR
       25.06    51.45  1:16.03  1:42.88  2:08.65  2:36.41  3:01.13  3:28.15
  5 UNIVERSITY OF SC - COLUMBIA                            3:28.95         14
     1) Bastak, Ashleigh SR             2) Skaggs, Haley SO
     3) Skaggs, Heather JR              4) McHugh, Carolynn JR
       25.63    52.93  1:17.49  1:45.06  2:09.39  2:36.46  3:01.07  3:28.95
  6 TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY                             3:37.09         12
     1) Tate, Erica FR                  2) Sandifer, Karen FR
     3) Moreau, Aimee JR                4) Irons, Erin SR
       25.63    53.46  1:18.52  1:46.02  2:12.39  2:42.01  3:07.25  3:37.09

Event 11 Women 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Sponsor: Kathy Lynnecare - Go Mustangs! Meet: * 4:48.99 1998 Dawn Heckman, Virginia Pool: ! 4:44.35 2003 Flavia Rigamonti, Florida WAC: # 4:37.72 2003 Flavia Rigamonti, SMU NCAA Qual.: & 4:45.71 Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 McLarty, Sara SR FLORIDA 4:43.42! 16 26.81 55.06 1:23.56 1:52.21 2:20.93 2:49.64 3:18.34 3:47.02 4:15.61 4:43.42 2 Olson, Sharon SO WASHINGTON 4:51.85 13 26.60 55.46 1:24.84 1:54.58 2:24.35 2:54.34 3:24.62 3:54.35 4:23.65 4:51.85 3 Lee, Georgina SR SMU 4:52.06 12 26.74 55.65 1:25.09 1:54.95 2:24.89 2:54.90 3:24.80 3:54.81 4:24.57 4:52.06 4 Gorlesky, Erin SR INDIANA 5:01.57 11 27.84 57.48 1:27.62 1:58.05 2:28.57 2:59.12 3:29.79 4:00.50 4:31.10 5:01.57 5 Van Assen, Jennife SR S. CAROLINA 5:02.76 10 27.17 56.60 1:26.58 1:57.12 2:27.86 2:58.94 3:30.14 4:01.32 4:32.43 5:02.76 6 Wentworth, Keleigh FR TCU 5:09.49 9 28.77 59.67 1:30.96 2:02.40 2:33.80 3:05.14 3:36.46 4:07.59 4:38.89 5:09.49 Consolation Final 7 Lemmen, Celina FR SMU 4:50.74 7 26.05 54.37 1:23.49 1:53.03 2:22.36 2:52.09 3:21.86 3:52.03 4:21.80 4:50.74 8 Carusone, Ashley FR FLORIDA 4:53.45 5 27.73 57.37 1:26.76 1:56.06 2:25.62 2:55.25 3:24.96 3:54.84 4:24.50 4:53.45 9 Bernard, Nicole JR WASHINGTON 5:00.09 4 27.58 57.49 1:27.55 1:57.99 2:28.36 2:58.74 3:29.48 4:00.27 4:30.80 5:00.09 10 Lubus, Lauren SO INDIANA 5:00.50 3 27.98 57.85 1:27.90 1:58.41 2:28.90 2:59.32 3:29.90 4:00.54 4:31.15 5:00.50 11 May, Kaelon FR S. CAROLINA 5:06.04 2 28.08 58.41 1:29.35 2:00.03 2:31.02 3:02.13 3:33.02 4:04.41 4:35.49 5:06.04 12 Antisdale, Jennife FR TCU 5:23.73 1 28.40 59.98 1:32.15 2:04.83 2:37.99 3:11.41 3:44.80 4:18.19 4:51.32 5:23.73

Event 12 Women 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Sponsor: Greg Swalwell Meet: * 1:56.61 1997 Misty Hyman, Stanford Pool: ! 1:56.61 1998 Misty Hyman, Stanford WAC: # 1:53.68 2003 Alenka Kejzar, SMU NCAA Qual.: & 1:57.70 Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== Championship Final 1 Farrell, Maureen SO FLORIDA 2:00.85 16 29.00 59.75 1:30.49 2:00.85 2 Bernard, Nicole JR WASHINGTON 2:04.30 13 29.40 1:01.49 1:33.85 2:04.30 3 Kostner, Tammy JR INDIANA 2:06.10 12 29.23 1:00.95 1:33.37 2:06.10 4 Marshall, Dallas SR SMU 2:06.42 11 29.45 1:01.06 1:33.67 2:06.42 5 Dedekind, Bronwyn SR S. CAROLINA 2:08.32 10 31.18 1:03.86 1:36.44 2:08.32 6 Moreau, Aimee JR TCU 2:08.47 9 30.40 1:02.92 1:36.08 2:08.47 Consolation Final 7 Retrum, Leah FR FLORIDA 1:59.79 7 29.59 1:00.12 1:30.17 1:59.79 8 Vaziri, Leila FR INDIANA 2:05.00 5 29.61 1:01.26 1:33.18 2:05.00 9 Cassidy, Andrea SR SMU 2:05.73 4 30.12 1:01.61 1:33.71 2:05.73 10 Strawn, Tiffany JR TCU 2:07.21 3 30.67 1:02.88 1:35.18 2:07.21 11 Hilyard, Anissa JR WASHINGTON 2:08.18 2 30.27 1:02.12 1:35.00 2:08.18 12 Skaggs, Heather JR S. CAROLINA 2:08.19 1 30.16 1:02.49 1:35.47 2:08.19

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Sponsor: Kathleen Widuch Meet: * 2:13.41 1997 Elin Austevoll, Stanford Pool: ! 2:11.05 1998 Kristy Kowal, Georgia WAC: # 2:10.07 2003 Corrie Clark, SMU NCAA Qual.: & 2:14.23 Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== Championship Final 1 Bernhardt, Vipa SO FLORIDA 2:13.70& 16 30.87 1:04.37 1:38.73 2:13.70 2 Clark, Corrie SR SMU 2:16.49 13 30.82 1:05.38 1:40.66 2:16.49 3 Taflinger, Brooke SR INDIANA 2:20.11 12 32.17 1:07.61 1:43.49 2:20.11 4 Jo, Hannah JR WASHINGTON 2:23.23 11 32.99 1:09.33 1:46.14 2:23.23 5 Fiorentino, Kendel FR S. CAROLINA 2:24.82 10 33.41 1:10.23 1:47.69 2:24.82 6 Cannon, Christie FR TCU 2:28.09 9 33.63 1:11.65 1:49.63 2:28.09 Consolation Final 7 Nordenstam, Sara SO SMU 2:17.47 7 30.69 1:05.29 1:40.96 2:17.47 8 Huff, Mandy SO FLORIDA 2:19.69 5 32.02 1:08.40 1:43.68 2:19.69 9 McGettrick, Greer SO INDIANA 2:23.39 4 32.69 1:09.42 1:46.10 2:23.39 10 Staubitz, Melody SR WASHINGTON 2:28.19 3 32.36 1:10.32 1:49.28 2:28.19 11 May, Kaelon FR S. CAROLINA 2:34.57 2 36.09 1:15.93 1:55.44 2:34.57 12 Tate, Erica FR TCU 2:36.84 1 36.76 1:16.77 1:56.39 2:36.84

Event 14 Women 3 Meter Diving =============================================================================== Sponsor: Lindsey Streepey - Yea! Mustangs!!! Dr. William R. Pike - Go Liz!! Cheril Santini Meet: * 346.15 1998 Laura Wilkinson, Texas Pool: ! 559.13 1999 Jenny Lingamfelter, Texas WAC: # 593.55 1994 Vanessa Thelin, BYU NCAA Qual.: & 270.00 Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== Finals 1 Hodges, Holly SR S. CAROLINA 276.90& 16 2 Bolt, Nicole SR FLORIDA 271.90& 13 3 Pike, Elizabeth JR SMU 260.15 12 4 Weigle, Lindsay FR INDIANA 248.90 11 5 Seely, Kelly SO TCU 234.15 10

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Sponsor: Martina Moravcova Meet: * 49.30 1999 Martina Moravcova, SMU Pool: ! 48.81 1999 Martina Moravcova, SMU WAC: # 47.87 1999 Martina Moravcova, SMU NCAA Qual.: & 49.63 Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== Championship Final 1 Ellis, Jaime SR FLORIDA 51.30 16 25.04 51.30 2 Darling, Leane FR SMU 51.57 13 24.93 51.57 3 Medendorp, Megan SR INDIANA 51.83 12 25.28 51.83 4 Van Assen, Jennife SR S. CAROLINA 51.96 11 25.35 51.96 5 Epperson, Brittany FR WASHINGTON 52.06 10 25.50 52.06 6 Sandifer, Karen FR TCU 52.59 9 25.41 52.59 Consolation Final 7 Uhle, Mary SO FLORIDA 51.78 7 25.50 51.78 8 Liu, Liya SO WASHINGTON 52.10 5 25.13 52.10 9 Pomeroy, Laura SO SMU 52.13 4 25.01 52.13 10 Skaggs, Haley SO S. CAROLINA 52.36 3 25.25 52.36 11 Kostner, Tammy JR INDIANA 53.30 2 25.78 53.30 12 Irons, Erin SR TCU 53.87 1 25.48 53.87

Event 16 Women 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Sponsor: Kate & Hanna Collins - SWIM FAST!!!! Meet: * 1:57.55 1997 Misty Hyman, Stanford Pool: ! 1:56.22 2003 Mary DeScenza, UGA WAC: # 1:54.58 2003 Georgina Lee, SMU NCAA Qual.: & 1:58.98 Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== Championship Final 1 McLarty, Sara SR FLORIDA 1:59.13 16 27.63 57.68 1:28.45 1:59.13 2 Lee, Georgina SR SMU 1:59.85 13 27.47 57.62 1:29.01 1:59.85 3 Hilyard, Anissa JR WASHINGTON 2:00.52 12 27.60 58.21 1:29.03 2:00.52 4 Wentworth, Keleigh FR TCU 2:06.36 11 28.91 1:01.12 1:33.73 2:06.36 5 Lubus, Lauren SO INDIANA 2:07.61 10 27.90 59.38 1:32.78 2:07.61 6 Dedekind, Bronwyn SR S. CAROLINA 2:08.04 9 28.85 1:01.20 1:34.67 2:08.04 Consolation Final 7 Carusone, Ashley FR FLORIDA 2:02.01 7 28.43 59.48 1:30.88 2:02.01 8 Jo, Hannah JR WASHINGTON 2:03.85 5 28.64 59.99 1:31.71 2:03.85 9 Cassidy, Andrea SR SMU 2:04.26 4 28.99 1:01.00 1:32.51 2:04.26 10 Smith, Erin JR INDIANA 2:05.18 3 28.19 1:00.11 1:32.69 2:05.18 11 Fiorentino, Kendel FR S. CAROLINA 2:09.74 2 29.21 1:01.97 1:36.04 2:09.74 12 Antisdale, Jennife FR TCU 2:09.78 1 29.53 1:02.55 1:35.98 2:09.78

Event 17 Women 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Sponsor: Mary & Drew Cassidy Meet: * 1:59.91 2001 Maggie Bowen, SMU Pool: ! 1:59.41 1999 Martina Moravcova, SMU WAC: # 1:55.64 1997 Martina Moravcova, SMU NCAA Qual.: & 2:00.76 Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== Championship Final 7 Bernhardt, Vipa SO FLORIDA 2:05.05 7 28.20 1:01.88 1:36.60 2:05.05 8 Nordenstam, Sara SO SMU 2:05.29 5 28.07 1:00.79 1:36.04 2:05.29 9 Staubitz, Melody SR WASHINGTON 2:09.87 4 27.77 1:02.27 1:40.00 2:09.87 10 Gorlesky, Erin SR INDIANA 2:10.54 3 29.23 1:03.21 1:41.46 2:10.54 11 McHugh, Carolynn JR S. CAROLINA 2:10.95 2 26.92 1:01.88 1:41.37 2:10.95 12 Strawn, Tiffany JR TCU 2:12.09 1 28.48 1:01.42 1:41.36 2:12.09

Event 18 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== Meet: * 1:33.86 1998 Northwestern Pool: ! 1:33.48 2003 UGA WAC: # 1:28.94 1998 SMU NCAA Qual.: & 1:31.03 School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== Finals 1 UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA 1:34.51 24 1) Farrell, Maureen SO 2) Huff, Mandy SO 3) Uhle, Mary SO 4) Ellis, Jaime SR 23.67 47.40 1:11.13 1:34.51 2 UNIVERSITY OF SC - COLUMBIA 1:34.63 20 1) Skaggs, Heather JR 2) Van Assen, Jennifer SR 3) McHugh, Carolynn JR 4) Bastak, Ashleigh SR 24.15 48.04 1:11.43 1:34.63 3 INDIANA UNIVERSITY 1:34.97 18 1) Vaziri, Leila FR 2) Medendorp, Megan SR 3) Kostner, Tammy JR 4) Smith, Erin JR 24.16 47.59 1:11.28 1:34.97 4 SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY 1:35.11 16 1) Darling, Leane FR 2) Marshall, Dallas SR 3) Pomeroy, Laura SO 4) Lee, Georgina SR 24.20 48.03 1:11.38 1:35.11 5 UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON 1:35.28 14 1) Epperson, Brittany FR 2) Johnson, Desiree JR 3) Liu, Liya SO 4) Staubitz, Melody SR 23.88 47.56 1:11.35 1:35.28 6 TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY 1:37.83 12 1) Irons, Erin SR 2) Tate, Erica FR 3) Sandifer, Karen FR 4) Moreau, Aimee JR 24.48 48.54 1:12.93 1:37.83


    Cook Children's Albertsons
    Pepsi