Women's 4x1 Advances to Finals

Brandal Lawrence logged a Regional qualifying mark in the triple jump on Friday.

Brandal Lawrence logged a Regional qualifying mark in the triple jump on Friday.

April 5, 2003

The TCU women's 4x100 meter relay team advanced to Saturday's finals, while Brandal Lawrence notched an NCAA Regional qualifying mark in the triple jump, highlighting the TCU Flyin' Frogs performances on day three of the 76th running of the Clyde Littlefield Texas Relays, completed Friday.

The 4x1 relay unit of La' Toya White, Donita Harmon, Tiffany Starts and Monica Twum circled the track in a season-best time of 44.62 seconds to place sixth in the prelims and earn a spot in today's finals. Lawrence, jumping in the "B" division of the triple jump, posted a season-best jump of 15.44 meters (50-08.00) to place sixth in the competition and earn a spot in the Midwest Regional meet, which will be held in Lincoln, Nebraska, May 30-31.

In other events competed on Friday involving TCU athletes, the men's sprint medley relay team of Jabari Fields, Aundre Edwards, Jerry Harris and Jackson Langat took the bronze medal with a time of 3:14.67. The women's distance medley relay unit of Alayne Thompson, Larissa Bakasa, Justina Malone and Mary Kinyanjui placed eighth with a time of 11:44.26. Aunde Edwards placed eighth in the "A" division of the long jump with a wind-aided leap of 7.58 meters (24-10.50). Freshman Heather Isbell turned in a ninth-place finish in the 3000-meter steeplechase with a time of 11:26.75 and freshman Julie Curtis broke the tape in the 100 meter hurdles in 14.30 to finish 22nd.

 

 

The meet concludes Saturday at Mike E. Myers Stadium in Austin. The Frogs will be represented in the women's 4x100 and 4x200 meter relays and the men's 4x400 meter relay.

TCU FINISHERS (Friday):

MEN:

Sprint Medley Relay: 3. TCU (Jabari Fields, Aundre Edwards, Jerry Harris, Jackson Langat) 3:14.67.

Long Jump "A" Division: 8. Aundre Edwards 7.58m(w) (24-10.50).

Triple Jump "B" Division: 6. Brandal Lawrence 15.44m (50-08.00) (Regional qualifying mark).

WOMEN:

100 meter Hurdles: 22. Julie Curtis 14.30.

3000 meter Steeplechase: 9. Heather Isbell 11:26.75.

4x100 meter Relay (Prelims): 6. TCU (La' Toya White, Donita Harmon, Tiffany Starts, Monica Twum) 44.62 (qualified for finals).

Distance Medley Relay: 7. TCU (Alayne Thompson, Larissa Bakasa, Justina Malone, Mary Kinyanjui) 11:44.26.


    Cook Children's Albertsons
    Pepsi American Airlines