NCAA South Central Regional XC Championships

Nov. 10, 2001

Recap

Women's Results

School 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Score _______________________________________________________________ Arkansas- Fayetteville 1 3 5 12 15 30 48 36 Texas- Austin 7 8 14 21 35 51 85 Baylor 4 10 11 33 40 45 47 98 Texas A&M 17 18 19 23 32 36 49 109 Texas Christian 2 6 13 57 59 60 76 137 Rice 22 27 28 31 37 43 55 145 Arkansas- Little Rock 16 26 29 64 65 86 200 Houston 25 38 41 46 52 54 58 202 Southwest Texas State 44 50 53 69 72 94 288 Louisiana at Monroe 20 42 62 82 88 92 95 294 Louisiana State 9 61 67 80 83 89 300 Texas Pan American 24 56 66 77 96 319 Stephen F. Austin State 34 70 73 75 78 79 90 330 Louisiana at Lafayette 39 63 71 81 85 87 339 Nicholls State 68 74 84 91 93 410

NCAA SOUTH CENTRAL REGIONAL XC CHAMPIONSHIPS SATURDAY NOVEMBER 10, 2001 UNIVERSITY WOMEN

Ind Team Pl Pl Tag Name Year School Time

_________________________________________________________________________

1 1 13 Byrd Andreina Arkansas- Fayetteville 20:45 2 250 VanRooyen Karina Southern Methodist 20:48 3 2 317 Keitany Glady's Texas Christian 20:53 4 3 25 Wurth Christin Arkansas- Fayetteville 20:54 5 4 72 Newton Kara Baylor 20:57 6 174 Waru Sita McNeese State 20:58 7 5 21 Splichal Penny Arkansas- Fayetteville 21:00 8 6 316 Dietrich Cindy Texas Christian 21:07 9 339 Johansson Rebecca Texas at Arlington 21:10 10 199 Thronhill Debbie North Texas 21:11 11 7 353 Field Emily Texas- Austin 21:15 12 8 355 Sims Erin Texas- Austin 21:18 13 9 153 Strunz Susanne Louisiana State 21:31 14 10 65 Dixon Erin Baylor 21:33 15 11 64 Bennett Stephanie Baylor 21:34 16 12 12 Bevins Londa Arkansas- Fayetteville 21:38 17 13 321 Schacht Robin Texas Christian 21:38 18 14 351 Boulin Justine Texas- Austin 21:39 19 398 Gemmell Katrina Tulane 21:43 20 15 15 Hurn Michelle Arkansas- Fayetteville 21:44 21 16 50 Thorvilson Leah Arkansas- Little Rock 21:51 22 17 295 Bookout Andrea Texas A&M 21:54 23 18 294 Bonn Kristy Texas A&M 21:55 24 19 301 King Katherine Texas A&M 21:58 25 20 136 Sherrer Rhonda Louisiana at Monroe 21:59 26 21 350 Apud-Martinez Talis Texas- Austin 22:00 27 22 218 Wright Tanya Rice 22:01 28 23 297 Cusimano Staci Texas A&M 22:05 29 24 372 Rios-Handy Perla Texas Pan American 22:08 30 25 87 Oakes Jessica Houston 22:10 31 26 49 Sjostrom Jenny Arkansas- Little Rock 22:12 32 27 210 Brand Erin Rice 22:14 33 28 215 Ruckman Elizabeth Rice 22:14 34 29 45 Forsberg Therese Arkansas- Little Rock 22:14 35 30 26 Zeinner Alison Arkansas- Fayetteville 22:21 36 31 212 McAlpine Whitney Rice 22:23 37 32 292 Beran Ginger Texas A&M 22:24 38 33 68 Kolb Candice Baylor 22:25 39 34 283 Rodriguez Ana Stephen F. Austin State 22:27 40 35 352 Doyle Sarah Texas- Austin 22:27 41 36 298 Damarodas Sarah Texas A&M 22:30 42 37 213 Murto Shannon Rice 22:32 43 182 Meza Sarah New Orleans 22:33 44 38 86 McCarty Kelly Houston 22:42

NAA SOUTH CENTRAL REGIONAL XC CHAMPIONSHIPS SATURDAY NOVEMBER 10, 2001 UNIVERSITY WOMEN

Ind Team Pl Pl Tag Name Year School Time

_________________________________________________________________________

45 39 112 Menard Jeanne Louisiana at Lafayette 22:44 46 234 Mancias Karina Sam Houston State 22:44 47 387 Cerna Leticia Texas at San Antonio 22:45 48 40 73 Vacek Jessa Baylor 22:46 49 41 84 Howse Heather Houston 22:47 50 42 133 McRobbie Robin Louisiana at Monroe 22:48 51 43 209 Bell Summer Rice 22:49 52 44 260 Burson Joy Southwest Texas State 22:52 53 45 69 Marbach Leah Baylor 22:53 54 46 90 Reyna Monica Houston 22:59 55 47 67 Kaczmarek Anna Baylor 23:00 56 48 22 Watkins Kristina Arkansas- Fayetteville 23:02 57 49 302 Steadman Sarah Texas A&M 23:07 58 50 265 Ross Sarah Southwest Texas State 23:08 59 51 356 Taylor Stephanie Texas- Austin 23:09 60 52 83 Golston Vanessa Houston 23:09 61 53 267 Thomas Becca Southwest Texas State 23:12 62 54 88 Perez Julie Houston 23:14 63 55 216 Waite Katherine Rice 23:16 64 56 370 Gonzales Maria Texas Pan American 23:25 65 382 Alonso Yaritza Texas at Sn Antonio 23:28 66 57 315 Biancardi Georgeanne Texas Christian 23:28 67 58 85 Littlepage Terie Houston 23:31 68 59 318 McKinney Shannon Texas Christian 23:31 69 60 322 Singleton Katie Texas Christian 23:33 70 61 149 Denton Katie Louisiana State 23:35 71 62 132 Johnson Lataya Louisiana at Monroe 23:39 72 63 110 Guidry Margaux Louisiana at Lafayette 23:45 73 64 41 Beal Shasta Arkansas- Little Rock 23:46 74 65 46 Mock Chelsie Arkansas- Little Rock 23:48 75 66 374 Villarreal Patricia Texas Pan American 23:53 76 67 150 Flanders Katrina Louisiana State 23:56 77 193 Carter Courtney North Texas 23:56 78 68 186 Jones Cassie Nicholls State 23:58 79 69 261 Fernandez Janelle Southwest Texas State 24:02 80 70 282 Pate Melanie Stephen F. Austin State 24:03 81 71 109 Gillis Natalie Louisiana at Lafayette 24:10 82 72 264 Lawlor Anne Southwest Texas State 24:13 83 73 280 Jannise Vicky Stephen F. Austin State 24:14 84 1 Anaya Stephanie Arkansas State 24:14 85 249 Henkes Amanda Southern Methodist 24:17 86 229 Alexander Kellie Sam Houston State 24:20 87 74 188 Prestenbach Kim Nicholls State 24:21 88 75 279 Hufstedler Emily Stephen F. Austin State 24:25

NCAA SOUTH CENTRAL REGIONAL XC CHAMPIONSHIPS SATURDAY NOVEMBER 10, 2001 UNIVERSITY WOMEN

Ind Team Pl Pl Tag Name Year School Time

_________________________________________________________________________

89 76 323 Wentworth Stephanie Texas Christian 24:26 90 77 373 Rosas Claudia Texas Pan American 24:33 91 78 281 Partin Jessica Stephen F. Austin State 24:40 92 79 277 Counts Hollie Stephen F. Austin State 24:52 93 80 154 Szmajda Megan Louisiana State 24:53 94 81 116 Zaunbrecher Mary Louisiana at Lafayette 24:55 95 82 128 Byrd Jacqualine Louisiana at Monroe 24:57 96 194 Myers Theresa North Texas 24:59 97 83 152 Mack Dechelle Louisiana State 25:00 98 84 189 Sergi Christina Nicholls State 25:08 99 85 113 Olivier Brittany Louisiana at Lafayette 25:15 100 86 43 Crawford Dawn Arkansas- Little Rock 25:19 101 87 117 Zaunbrecher Laura Louisiana at Lafayette 25:21 102 88 129 Coffman Kristy Louisiana at Monroe 25:22 103 4 Lewellyn Ginger Arkansas State 25:31 104 89 145 Bailey Sarah Louisiana State 25:48 105 90 278 Dompacy Crystal Stephen F. Austin State 25:59 106 91 190 Sjogren Emma Nicholls State 25:59 107 92 135 Scott Krisdlyn Louisiana at Monroe 26:04 108 93 187 Medine Jamie Nicholls State 26:58 109 94 263 Garcia Kelly Southwest Texas State 27:05 110 95 130 Gallien Jamie Louisiana at Monroe 27:19 111 96 371 Martinez Milagros Texas Pan American 29:41

Men's Results

NCAA SOUTH CENTRAL REGIONAL XC CHAMPIONSHIPS SATURDAY NOVEMBER 10, 2001 UNIVERSITY MEN

School 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Score _______________________________________________________________ Arkansas- Fayetteville 2 3 9 19 23 42 56 56 Texas- Austin 10 11 21 35 38 53 92 115 Tulane 5 18 25 29 48 125 Baylor 12 14 31 34 40 43 45 131 Southern Methodist 8 13 15 41 57 65 82 134 Texas A&M 6 22 26 27 55 59 70 136 North Texas 20 24 30 36 74 81 184 Stephen F. Austin State 17 28 37 44 75 83 87 201 Louisiana State 7 33 47 52 64 68 85 203 Rice 16 39 58 60 61 78 234 Southwest Texas State 4 51 54 62 72 86 99 243 Arkansas- Little Rock 32 46 49 66 73 95 266 Texas Christian 1 67 88 89 91 98 336 Texas Pan American 50 79 90 96 106 108 421 Louisiana at Lafayette 69 71 93 97 100 103 105 430 Houston 76 77 80 102 104 439 Louisiana at Monroe 63 84 94 101 107 109 449

NCAA SOUTH CENTRAL REGIONAL XC CHAMPIONSHIPS SATURDAY NOVEMBER 10, 2001 UNIVERSITY MEN

Ind Team Pl Pl Tag Name Year School Time

_________________________________________________________________________

1 1 329 Njubi Eliud Texas Christian 30:02 2 2 35 Lincoln Daniel Arkansas- Fayetteville 30:13 3 3 34 Kimeli Silverus Arkansas- Fayetteville 30:13 4 4 268 Arias Randy Southwest Texas State 30:21 5 5 407 Kandie Solomon Tulane 30:28 6 6 307 De Bastos Juan Texas A&M 30:31 7 7 161 Dayile Likhaya Louisiana State 30:41 8 8 251 Balgac Dalibor Southern Methodist 30:45 9 7 Bortey Seth Arkansas State 30:48 10 9 30 Cabada Fernando Arkansas- Fayetteville 30:51 11 10 358 Barra Kevin Texas- Austin 30:53 12 11 361 Dawson Ben Texas- Austin 30:57 13 12 76 Bekesi Ferenc Baylor 30:59 14 13 253 Davidson Graham Southern Methodist 31:00 15 14 80 Chance Matt Baylor 31:02 16 15 255 Gerych David Southern Methodist 31:07 17 16 223 Loftin Scott Rice 31:09 18 349 Peterson Erik Texas at Arlington 31:13 19 17 285 Flores Nathan Stephen F. Austin State 31:15 20 18 405 Emilsson Erik Tulane 31:17 21 177 Gilmore Kris McNeese State 31:17 22 19 36 Mulvaney Chris Arkansas- Fayetteville 31:17 23 244 Villarreal Raul Sam Houston State 31:20 24 20 206 King Kyle North Texas 31:21 25 21 369 Zeller Zach Texas- Austin 31:24 26 22 304 Bonn Tommy Texas A&M 31:25 27 23 27 Alkin Westley Arkansas- Fayetteville 31:31 28 24 202 Chapa Edmond North Texas 31:38 29 25 408 Lagat Anthony Tulane 31:39 30 26 309 Hummel Mike Texas A&M 31:42 31 27 303 Beasley Brandon Texas A&M 31:43 32 28 286 Meier Justin Stephen F. Austin State 31:54 33 180 Williams Bryan McNeese State 31:55 34 29 411 Mulupi Meshack Tulane 31:57 35 30 207 Mokashi Nick North Texas 31:58 36 31 74 Adler Alex Baylor 32:01 37 32 61 Shokur Andrey Arkansas- Little Rock 32:02 38 33 172 Wiggins Jeffrey Louisiana State 32:08 39 394 Maurping Henry Texas at San Antonio 32:08 40 34 81 Devenport Nick Baylor 32:09 41 35 366 McCambridge Jordan Texas- Austin 32:11 42 36 204 Dirickson Ryan North Texas 32:11 43 246 Ngetich Asbel Southeastern Louisiana 32:15 44 393 Keen Tyler Texas at San Antonio 32:15

NCAA SOUTH CENTRAL REGIONAL XC CHAMPIONSHIPS SATURDAY NOVEMBER 10, 2001 UNIVERSITY MEN

Ind Team Pl Pl Tag Name Year School Time

_________________________________________________________________________

45 37 284 Bledsoe Daniel Stephen F. Austin State 32:16 46 38 363 Gould Jason Texas- Austin 32:17 47 39 227 Pierce Keith Rice 32:18 48 40 77 Bernal Sam Baylor 32:19 49 41 257 Henvey Alex Southern Methodist 32:22 50 42 40 Thomas Patrick Arkansas- Fayetteville 32:24 51 43 75 Baker Jason Baylor 32:29 52 44 289 Teklai Amlesom Stephen F. Austin State 32:31 53 45 82 Ward Aaron Baylor 32:33 54 46 54 Gross Eric Arkansas- Little Rock 32:33 55 47 167 Raiford Ryan Louisiana State 32:35 56 48 403 Aagaard Phillip Tulane 32:37 57 49 62 Shokur Dmitry Arkansas- Little Rock 32:40 58 50 378 Cervantes Hugo Texas Pan American 32:41 59 51 276 Young David Southwest Texas State 32:42 60 52 165 Henry Kenneith Louisiana State 32:42 61 53 367 McCollum Tyler Texas- Austin 32:42 62 181 Williams Ryan McNeese State 32:43 63 54 273 Gorman Ryan Southwest Texas State 32:44 64 55 306 D'Agnolo Jayme Texas A&M 32:45 65 56 33 Joseph Ryan Arkansas- Fayetteville 32:49 66 57 252 Bell Clint Southern Methodist 32:50 67 58 226 Oberg Timothy Rice 32:51 68 59 312 Oubre Bryan Texas A&M 32:53 69 60 222 LaBuff Jeremy Rice 33:03 70 61 228 Ring Tom Rice 33:07 71 62 271 Cervantes Josue Southwest Texas State 33:16 72 192 Larsson Mikael Nicholls State 33:18 73 347 Killough Mitch Texas at Arlington 33:19 74 63 141 Jones Benji Louisiana at Monroe 33:21 75 64 164 Guillory Brandon Louisiana State 33:22 76 65 258 Oravec Roman Southern Methodist 33:25 77 66 55 Hill Matt Arkansas- Little Rock 33:28 78 67 326 Katchinska Bryan Texas Christian 33:33 79 68 168 Roche Jarett Louisiana State 33:38 80 69 119 Campbell Chad Louisiana at Lafayette 33:40 81 70 305 Cook Andrew Texas A&M 33:43 82 71 118 Bouterie Nick Louisiana at Lafayette 33:44 83 72 274 Guzman David Southwest Texas State 33:47 84 73 59 Meszaros Istvan Arkansas- Little Rock 33:55 85 74 201 Campbell Josh North Texas 34:02 86 75 287 Potter J.W. Stephen F. Austin State 34:03 87 76 93 Banes Jason Houston 34:04 88 77 97 Kargou Toartou Houston 34:08

NCAA SOUTH CENTRAL REGIONAL XC CHAMPIONSHIPS SATURDAY NOVEMBER 10, 2001 UNIVERSITY MEN

Ind Team Pl Pl Tag Name Year School Time

_________________________________________________________________________

89 78 221 Davis Adam Rice 34:13 90 79 376 Arroyo Israel Texas Pan American 34:17 91 245 Cage Jason Southeastern Louisiana 34:20 92 80 94 Cardenas Juan Houston 34:21 93 81 203 Darmstedter Tim North Texas 34:24 94 82 412 Reimer Brandon Southern Methodist 34:25 95 83 290 Waugh Bryan Stephen F. Austin State 34:26 96 6 Agee Brian Arkansas State 34:26 97 84 143 Verheul Chris Louisiana at Monroe 34:27 98 85 158 Carroll Jason Louisiana State 34:28 99 86 272 Ehlinger Nathan Southwest Texas State 34:29 100 87 288 Strodtman Chuck Stephen F. Austin State 34:39 101 88 324 Goff Stephen Texas Christian 34:46 102 89 330 Pillsbury Justin Texas Christian 34:51 103 90 380 Longoria Martin Texas Pan American 35:03 104 91 327 Lenney Steven Texas Christian 35:06 105 92 365 Keel Cameron Texas- Austin 35:09 106 93 122 Guy Ouent Louisiana at Lafayette 35:11 107 94 144 Webster Danny Louisiana at Monroe 35:13 108 95 60 Rhoden Jamie Arkansas- Little Rock 35:18 109 96 381 Reyna Esteban Texas Pan American 35:42 110 97 126 Van Geffen Nick Louisiana at Lafayette 35:57 111 98 331 Yamanouchi Raita Texas Christian 36:01 112 99 275 Markowski Danny Southwest Texas State 36:12 113 100 120 Dupree Ryan Louisiana at Lafayette 36:14 114 101 140 Hamilton Pat Louisiana at Monroe 36:18 115 102 96 Dailey Cole Houston 36:20 116 103 125 Meaux Nick Louisiana at Lafayette 36:37 117 104 98 Kuntz Jared Houston 36:45 118 247 Lagat Philip Southeastern Louisiana 36:49 119 105 121 Garcia Adrian Louisiana at Lafayette 36:52 120 106 377 Campbell Roosevelt Texas Pan American 38:42 121 107 139 Filaseck Gavin Louisiana at Monroe 39:13 122 108 379 Gallegos Carlos Texas Pan American 39:18 123 109 137 Boudreaux Chuck Louisiana at Monroe 40:10


    Cook Children's Albertsons
    Pepsi