TCU Student-Athletes Set for Commencement

All-American Sarah Beard

All-American Sarah Beard

May 11, 2013

FORT WORTH, Texas -- Fifty-two student-athletes from 18 sports are set to walk across the stage and receive their diplomas Saturday during 2013 Spring Commencement ceremonies at Daniel-Meyer Coliseum.

The spring group is highlighted by a number of individuals who either have already concluded or are still compiling accomplished careers as TCU student-athletes. Numerous Horned Frogs earned all-conference honors, and six of the student-athletes were named All-Americans during their TCU careers.

The equestrian team had four of the graduating All-Americans, including Lexie Estrada, Haley JacobiCallie Selchau and Kolby SimonsonSarah Beard and Caitlin Morrissey also join them as rifle All-Americans.

The Horned Frog football team will graduate the most student-athletes with 11, followed closely by the equestrian team's 10. Ross Evans, a two-time all-conference placekicker who lettered from 2008 through 2011, is the football program's all-time leading scorer with 407 career points.

This class also includes three track and field student-athletes who earned conference championships: Cameron Parker (three men's triple jump crowns), Quinterra Charles (women's 400-meter dash) and Larissa Matthews (women's 200-meter dash).

Standout swimmer Devin Price was named to the All-Mountain West Conference 200 Medley Relay and 200 Freestyle Relay teams.

Included below is a complete list of TCU's spring class graduates:

Baseball

Al Ralston

Men's Basketball
Andrew Whitthorne

Football
Sean Cady
Christopher Cisi
Aundre Dean
Ross Evans
Bryant House
Matt Johnston
Dalton Jones
Chris Kim
Jon Koontz
Eric Tausch
John Wooldridge

Men's Swimming & Diving
Laszlo Gyurko
Nelson Head
Nathan Losch
Devin Price

Men's Tennis
Max Stevens

Men's Track & Field
Cameron Parker
OJ Stoneham

Women's Basketball
Whitney Williams

Equestrian
Lexie Estrada
Victoria Giachino
Haley Jacobi
Molly Jones
Emily Maloof
Melinda Peters
Carrie Schimpff
Callie Selchau
Kolby Simonson
Alicia Turner

Women's Golf
Katy Cardno

Rifle
Sarah Beard
Nicole Makrakis
Caitlin Morrissey
Maggie Savage

Women's Soccer
Alex Mechalske
Kira Michelson-Bartlett

Women's Swimming & Diving
Zrinka Korac
Sabine Rasch
Madi Rupp

Women's Tennis
Molly Welsh

Women's Track & Field
Quinterra Charles
Katie Dalton
Emily Hanna
Larissa Matthews
Samantha Reynolds
Kelsey Samuels
Sara Talley

Volleyball
Meghan Horio
Emily Kirby
Sloane Sunstrum


 

 


    Cook Children's Albertsons
    Pepsi