2002 Men's Soccer Roster

Head Coach: Dave Rubinson
Associate Head Coach: Blake Amos
Goalkeeping Coach: Jay Fitzgerald
Graduate Assistant: Dewi Hardman

Alphabetical Roster
No.NamePos.ClassHt.Wt.Hometown (High School)
5Wes BenderFSo.5-9170Austin, Texas (Westlake)
7Michael BlackburnFSr.6-0170Arlington, Texas (Martin)
14Timmy BowingtonFSo.5-8160Odessa, Texas (Permian)
13Carrington BrownMFSr.5-11180Austin, Texas (Leander)
9Nick BrowneMFSr.5-10165Garland, Texas (Naaman Forest)
24Chris CarmanFFr.5-11170Arlington, Texas (Martin)
19Matt ChambersFJr.5-11160Southlake, Texas (Carroll)
23Paul DavalosMFR-Fr.5-9150Southlake, texas (Carroll)
0Justin DurstGKFr.6-2175Destin, Fla. (Fort Walton Beach)
15Joe FieldsDSo.5-11170Dallas, Texas (Jesuit C.P.)
2Justin FranklinDSo.5-10170Houston, Texas (The Woodlands)
22Patrick GallagherDR-Fr.5-8150St. Louis, Mo. (Duchesne)
20Alan GreenbergMFJr.5-7155Leawood, Kan. (Blue Valley North)
28Ryne JohnsonDFr.5-8150Austin, Texas (Westwood)
1Michael LahoudGKSr.6-2195Fort Worth, Texas (Arlington Heights)
18Kenny LeisingMFSr.6-0165Sugar Land, Texas (Clements)
25Blake McVayMFFr.5-10150Hobbs, N.M. (Hobbs)
3Jon MeyersMFSr.5-10170Longview, Texas (Pine Tree)
11Aaron MirandaFJr.5-10165Tulsa, Okla. (Jenks)
4Bobby MontesFSr.5-7150El Paso, Texas (Cathedral)
8John MorrellMFJr.6-1170Port neches, Texas (Port Neches Groves)
27Johnn OsbornGKFr.6-3195Las Cruces, N.M. (Las Cruces)
10Andrew PorteousMFJr.6-1175Austin, Texas (St. Stephens)
26Will SheltonMFSo.5-9160Tuscon, Ariz. (Salpointe Catholic)
12Anthony SimmonsFSo.5-10160McKinney, Texas (McKinney)
6Dustin SitarMFSr.6-0160Las Vegas, Nev. (Meadows)
21J.J. StrongFJr.5-10160Hurst, Texas (Nolan)
17Jason WileyDSo.5-10160Rockwall, Texas (Rockwall)
16Adam WilliamsDSr.6-3190Southlake, Texas (Carroll)
00Corey WilsonGKSo.6-6205La Porte, Texas (La Porte)

Numerical Roster
No.NamePos.ClassHt.Wt.Hometown (High School)
00Corey WilsonGKSo.6-6205La Porte, Texas (La Porte)
0Justin DurstGKFr.6-2175Destin, Fla. (Fort Walton Beach)
1Michael LahoudGKSr.6-2195Fort Worth, Texas (Arlington Heights)
2Justin FranklinDSo.5-10170Houston, Texas (The Woodlands)
3Jon MeyersMFSr.5-10170Longview, Texas (Pine Tree)
4Bobby MontesFSr.5-7150El Paso, Texas (Cathedral)
5Wes BenderFSo.5-9170Austin, Texas (Westlake)
6Dustin SitarMFSr.6-0160Las Vegas, Nev. (Meadows)
7Michael BlackburnFSr.6-0170Arlington, Texas (Martin)
8John MorrellMFJr.6-1170Port Neches, Texas (Port Neches Groves)
9Nick BrowneMFSr.5-10165Garland, Texas (Naaman Forest)
10Andrew PorteousMFJr.6-1175Austin, Texas (St. Stephens)
11Aaron MirandaFJr.5-10165Tulsa, Okla. (Jenks)
12Anthony SimmonsFSo.5-10160McKinney, Texas (McKinney)
13Carrington BrownMFSr.5-11180Austin, Texas (Leander)
14Timmy BowingtonFSo.5-8160Odessa, Texas (Permian)
15Joe FieldsDSo.5-11170Dallas, Texas (Jesuit C.P.)
16Adam WilliamsDSr.6-3190Southlake, Texas (Carroll)
17Jason WileyDSo.5-10160Rockwall, Texas (Rockwall)
18Kenny LeisingMFSr.6-0165Sugar Land, Texas (Clements)
19Matt ChambersFJr.5-11160Southlake, Texas (Carroll)
20Alan GreenbergMFJr.5-7155Leawood, Kan. (Blue Valley North)
21J.J. StrongFJr.5-10160Hurst, Texas (Nolan)
22Patrick GallagherDR-Fr.5-8150St. Louis, Mo. (Duchesne)
23Paul DavalosMFR-Fr.5-9150Southlake, Texas (Carroll)
24Chris CarmanFFr.5-11170Arlington, Texas (Martin)
25Blake McVayMFFr.5-10150Hobbs, N.M. (Hobbs)
26Will SheltonMFSo.5-9160Tuscon, Ariz. (Salpointe Catholic)
27Johnn OsbornGKFr.6-3195Las Cruces, N.M. (Las Cruces)
28Ryne JohnsonDFr.5-8150Austin, Texas (Westwood)


    Cook Children's Albertsons
    Pepsi American Airlines