Twenty-Four TCU Swimmers Receive Postseason Honors

 
 
 

 
Jeff Parkinson led TCU by earning coaches' all-conference honors in six events
 
 

April 16, 2003

FORT WORTH, Texas - Twenty-four TCU swimmers and divers were among the women's all-Conference USA and men's coaches' all-conference teams released by the league office Wednesday.

Leading the way for the Horned Frog women was junior Erin Irons (Midland, Texas/Midland), who achieved all-C-USA status in five events. Irons was the league champion in the 50 and 100 freestyle and also landed all-conference plaudits as a member of TCU's 200, 400 and 800 freestyle relay squads.

Sophomore Aimee Moreau (Kenner, La./St. Martin's Episcopal) and freshman Jennifer Antisdale (Sammamish, Wash./Skyline) were both three-time all-league selections, with Moreau capturing the honors in the 100 and 200 backstroke and 400 free relay and Antisdale earning the status in the 200 freestyle and 400 and 800 free relays.

Rounding out the Frogs' all-conference selections were seniors Katie Schell (Elkhart, Ind./Canyon Del Oro) and Andrea Stevens (Enid, Okla./Enid), junior Liz Proffitt (Crystal Lake, Ill./Palatine), sophomores Lisa Champ (Canby, Ore./Canby) and Tiffany Strawn (Katy, Texas/James E. Taylor) and freshmen Leann Cathcart (Henderson, N.C./Longview, Texas) and Kelly Seely (Friendswood, Texas/Clear Brook).

Diane Parker of East Carolina was named the C-USA Swimmer of the Year while Houston's Yulia Pakhalina earned Diver of the Year honors.

On the men's side, the two-time C-USA Men's Invitational champion Horned Frogs placed 14 on the coaches' all-conference team.

Senior Jeff Parkinson (Aurora, Colo./Smoky Hill) led the TCU men with coaches' all-conference accolades in six events - individually in the 100 and 200 freestyle and as a member of the Frogs' 200, 400 and 800 free and 400 medley relay squads.

Senior Aaron Ewert (Dallas, Texas/Garland) and junior Aaron McLachlan (Arvada, Colo./Pomona) were coaches' all-conference selections in five different events, while junior David Tietze (Tulsa, Okla./Jenks) and sophomore Craig Chapman (San Antonio, Texas/Robert E. Lee) both collected the honors in four events.

Also named to the coaches' all-conference team were seniors Byron Coyle (Mooresville, N.C./South Iredell), Dana Kizer (League City, Texas/Clear Creek) and Kyle Nunez (Kingwood, Texas/Kingwood), juniors Stephen Gebren (Bedford, Texas/L.D. Bell) and Collin Sandifer (Houston, Texas/Langham Creek), sophomores Scott McCure (Richardson, Texas/J.J. Pearce) and Jacob Taylor (Ben Wheeler, Texas/Grace Community) and freshmen Kelly McCain (Corpus Christi, Texas/Carroll) and Allan McCallum (Bozeman, Mont./Bozeman).

2003 all-Conference USA
Erin Irons (50 and 100 free, 200, 400 and 800 free relay)
Jennifer Antisdale (200 free, 400 and 800 free relay)
Aimee Moreau (100 and 200 back, 400 free relay)
Katie Schell (200 and 400 free relay)
Tiffany Strawn (100 and 200 back)
Leann Cathcart (200 free relay)
Lisa Champ (800 free relay)
Liz Proffitt (800 free relay)
Kelly Seely (Platform Diving)
Andrea Stevens (200 free relay)

2003 Men's Coaches' all-conference
Jeff Parkinson (100 and 200 free, 200, 400 and 800 free relay, 400 medley relay)
Aaron Ewert (100 and 200 back, 200 free relay, 200 and 400 medley relay)
Aaron McLachlan (100 and 200 fly, 400 and 800 free relay, 200 medley relay)
Craig Chapman (100 and 200 back, 500 free, 800 free relay)
David Tietze (50 free, 200 and 400 free relay, 200 medley relay)
Dana Kizer (200 and 400 free relay)
Byron Coyle (800 free relay)
Stephen Gebren (Platform Diving)
Kelly McCain (One-meter Diving)
Allan McCallum (200 breast)
Scott McCure (200 IM)
Kyle Nunez (400 medley relay)
Collin Sandifer (400 medley relay)
Jacob Taylor (200 medley relay)


    Cook Children's Albertsons
    Pepsi American Airlines