Men's Tennis Opens Play at ITA Regionals

Andres Alfonzo

Andres Alfonzo

Oct. 19, 2013


FORT WORTH, Texas - The TCU men's tennis team opened action at the USTA/ITA Texas Regional Championships on Saturday in Waco, Texas.

Facundo Lugones led the team after posting four wins on Day One in doubles and singles play, while freshman Andres Alfonzo was the lone newcomer to make it out of the Round of 64 in singles play. Lugones and Alfonzo join three other Horned Frogs who moved into the Round of 32 in the singles bracket.

"Today there was some great competition and overall, our players played well," coach David Roditi said. "Andres Alfonzo played well and beat two very good players today."

In doubles action, TCU had four wins on the first day of competition, with the doubles teams of Rodolfo Bustamante and Lugones, as well as Hudson Blake and Trey Daniel winning in both the Round of 64 and the Round of 32.

Bustamante and Lugones first defeated Michale Feucht and Jeandre Hoogenbozen of Lamar 8-5, before beating Carlos DiLaura and Fancisco Zambon of Texas Tech 8-3. Newcomers Blake and Daniel started the day with an8-6 win over Juuso Laitinen and Mkki Rajamaki of Lamar, while also upending Mauricio Fosado and Chetan Panditi of UT Pan American 8-4. 

In singles play, TCU had three student-athletes post wins in the first round, with Trey Daniel beating Evan Nix of Texas Tech (6-3, 6-2) while Alfonzo defeated Andre Napolitano of Texas Tech (6-2, 6-3) and Lugones won over Sebastion Job of UT Pan American (6-2, 6-3).

Lugones and Alfonzo continued their winning ways into the Round of 64, with Lugones posting a 7-6(2), 6-4 win over Ricardo Mavagoita of Texas A&M Corpus Christi, while Alfonzo took down Jordan Szabo of Texas A&M in three sets (6-4, 1-6, 6-4).

After receiving byes in the opening round of the singles draw, Nick Chappell, Will Stein and Arnau Dachs began singles action in the Round of 64 and all three were victorious. Chappell needed three sets to beat Francisco Zambon of Texas Tech (6-0, 2-6, 6-1), while Stein defeated Victor Alves of UT Pan American (6-1, 6-2) and Dachs downed Javier Pujol of Texas A&M Corpus Christi (6-1, 6-1).

Blake Wiggins also saw action on Saturday and is still alive in the singles consolation bracket. After falling to Leonard Ivic of Incarnate Word in the opening round, Wiggins bounced back to beat Sebastian Erimicioiu in a thrilling three set victory (3-6, 6-4, 12-10).

Competition at the Hurd Tennis Center continues tomorrow beginning at 8 a.m., with results and a recap available at GoFrogs.com following the completion of the competition.

 

USTA/ITA Texas Regional - TCU Results

DOUBLES
Round of 64
Rodolfo Bustamante/Facundo Lugones - TCU d. Michael Feucht /Jeandre Hoogenboezem - Lamar: 8-5
Hudson Blake/Trey Daniel - TCU d. Juuso Laitinen/Mikko Rajamaki - Lamar: 8-6
Kevin Bettendroffer/Ricardo Mayagoita - TAMUCC d. Andres Alfonzo/Blake Wiggins - TCU: 8-2

Round of 32
Rodolfo Bustamante/Facundo Lugones - TCU d. Carlos DiLaura/Francisco Zambon - TTU: 8-3
Hudson Blake/Trey Daniel - TCU d. Mauricio Fosado/Chetan Panditi - UTPA: 8-4
Jeremy Efferding/Jordan Szabo - TAMU d. Nick Chappell/Will Stein - TCU: 8-5

SINGLES
Round of 128
Trey Daniel - TCU d. Evan Nix - TTU: 6-3, 6-2
Andres Alfonzo - TCU d. Andre Napolitano - TTU: 6-2, 6-3
Facundo Lugones - TCU d. Sebastian Job - UTPA: 7-5, 6-0
Leonard Ivic - UIW d. Blake Wiggins - TCU: 7-6 (6), 6-1
Tommy Bennett - RU d. Hudson Blake - TCU: 6-2, 6-0

Round of 64
Will Stein - TCU d. Victor Alves - UTPA: 6-1, 6-2
Nick Chappell - TCU d. Francisco Zambon - TTU: 6-0, 2-6, 6-1
Andres Alfonzo - TCU d. Jordan Szabo - TAMU: 6-4, 1-6, 6-4
Facundo Lugones - TCU d. Ricardo Mayagoita - TAMUCC: 7-6 (2), 6-4
Arnau Dachs - TCU d. Javier Pujol - TAMUCC: 6-1, 6-1
Felipe Soares - TTU d. Rodolfo Bustamante - TCU: 6-4, 6-0
Behzad Minavi - TAMU d. Trey Daniel - TCU: 6-4, 6-3

SINGLES CONSOLATION
Round 1
Blake Wiggins - TCU d. Sebastian Erimicioiu - UTA: 3-6, 6-4, 12-10

 

 


 

 


    Cook Children's Albertsons
    Pepsi