Bustamante Wins Bonus Matches at Regionals

Rodolfo Bustamante

Rodolfo Bustamante

Oct. 20, 2013

FORT WORTH, Texas - Rodolfo Bustamante won the bonus bracket at the USTA/ITA Texas Regional Championship in Waco, Texas on Sunday for the TCU men's tennis team.

Bustamante posted three straight wins over Nikita Lis of Lamar (6-0, 7-6), Juuso Laitinen of Lamar (7-6, 7-6) and Zach Yablon of Rice (6-2, 7-5) to win the bracket.

The Horned Frogs also got wins from the doubles tandems of Nick Chappell and Will Stein and Andres Alfonzo and Blake Wiggins. Chappell and Stein defeated Javier Perez and Austin Robles of Incarnate Word in the second round of the doubles consolation bracket 8-5 and then beat Lis and Steven McMullan of Lamar 8-2.

Alfonzo and Wiggins earned a bye in the second round and then also earned another win after Tucker Brown and Josip Smoljan withdrew because of injury. Both teams will play in the quarterfinals of the doubles consolation bracket at 9 a.m. tomorrow.

TCU concluded action in the main draw singles bracket on Sunday with Chappell and Dachs falling in the Round of 16. Both Frogs fell in three sets to their opponents with Dachs losing to Junior Ore of Texas A&M 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, while Chappell lost to Shane Vinsant of Texas A&M 2-6, 6-3, 6-2.

USTA/ITA Texas Regional - TCU Results

Round of 16
Holiner/Naumann d. Bustamante/Lugones: 8-6
Minavi/Moreiras d. Blake/Daniel

Second Round
Chappell/Stein d. Javier Perez/Austin Robles - UIW: 8-5

Third Round
Chappell/Stein d. Lis/McMullan - UTA: 8-2
Alfonzo/Wiggins d. Tucker Brown/Josip Smoljan - UIW: Wo (inj)

Round of 32
Nick Chappell d. Brandon Davis: 6-1, 6-2
Arnau Dachs d. Alex Sanders: 6-4, 6-4
Jeremy Efferding d. Facundo Lugones: 6-3, 6-2
Mate Zsiga d. Andres Alfonzo: 6-4, 6-4
Tony Lupieri d. Will Stein: 6-1, 6-2

Round of 16
Junior Ore d. Arnau Dachs: 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
Shane Vinsant d. Nick Chappell: 2-6, 6-3, 6-2

Round Two
Hudson Blake d. Nico Argritelley - ACU: 6-3, 7-6(4)
Nate Lammons - SMU d. Blake Wiggins - TCU: 6-4, 6-3

Round Three
Joel Rubio - UTSA d. Hudson Blake - TCU: 6-3, 6-0

Rodolfo Bustamante d. Nikita Lis - Lamar: 6-0, 7-6

Rodolfo Bustamante d. Juuso Laitinen - Lamar: 7-6(4), 7-6(4)

Rodolfo Bustamante d. Zach Yablon - Rice: 6-2, 7-5



  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
Academics @TCUAASO
Baseball @TCU_Baseball
M Basketball @TCUBasketball
W Basketball @TCUWbasketball
Equestrian @TCUWEquestrian
Football @TCUFootball
M Golf @TCUMensGolf
Rifle @TCURifle
Swimming & Diving @TCUswimdive
Soccer @TCUSoccer
M Tennis @TCUMensTennis
W Tennis @TCUWomensTennis
Track & Field @TCUTrackField
Beach Volleyball @TCUBeachVB
Volleyball @TCUvolleyball