Three Frogs Named Academic All-MWC

Casey Powers

Casey Powers

June 25, 2009

FORT WORTH -- Seventy TCU student-athletes were named to the Academic All-Mountain West Conference team for the 2009 spring semester, the conference office announced Tuesday.

The 70 student-athletes are up 11 from TCU's Academic All-MWC total from last spring.

TCU had representatives from 11 winter and spring sports, including baseball; men's and women's basketball; men's and women's golf; men's and women's swimming and diving; men's and women's tennis, and men's and women's track and field.

Zach Nichols, Casey Powers and Christopher Price, who are each entering their junior seasons for the TCU men's tennis team, received honors for her work this past semester.

The men's swimming and diving program led the way with 13 selections, followed by women's swimming and diving and women's track and field, which tallied 12 and 10 honorees, respectively.

To be eligible for the award, student-athletes must have completed at least one academic term at the member institution while maintaining a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or better and be a starter or significant contributor on their athletic team.

Below is a list of the TCU's Spring 2009 Academic All-Mountain West Conference team:

Baseball
Matt Curry
Chris Ellington
Taylor Featherston
Paul Gerrish
Sean Hoelscher
Eric Marshall


 

 

Aaron Schultz
Hunt Woodruff

Men's Basketball
Logan Lancon
Kevin Langford

Women's Basketball
Emily Carter

Men's Golf
Johan de Beer
Tom Hoge
Scott Roudebush
James Sacheck
Travis Woolf

Women's Golf
Valentine Derrey
Melissa Loh
Rachel Raastad

Men's Swimming and Diving
Josh Bagby
Ben Biefnes
Kyle Callens
Jeff Gettel
Jason Hauck
Andy Hoffmann
Andrew Moore
Chas Murphey
Bryce Orser
Scott Smidlein
Theo Trotman
Garrett Weaver
Trevor Woods

Women's Swimming and Diving
Sarah Bardwell
Ashley Bolin
Jennifer Ferguson
Destiny Glampe
Kimberly Jones
Shannon Jones
Zrinka Korac
Kelsey Krug
Jennifer Oster
Samantha Smith
Lindsey Stevens
Cheryl Townsend

Men's Tennis
Zach Nichols
Casey Powers
Christopher Price

Women's Tennis
Maria Babanova
Kayla Duncan
Macall Harkins
Anna Sydorska
Katariina Tuohimaa

Men's Track and Field
Adam Benz
Zane Hill
Holden Hollingsworth
Thomas Killen
Jack O'Brien
Jeff Pels
Dason Tucker
Sean Zurko

Women's Track and Field
Shannon Andrew
Amber Carlisle
Kelly Dawson
Crystal Fenoglio
Tanja Ivandic
Julie Mayfield
Ashley Millerick
Meaghan Peoples
Meaghan Ryan
Hayley Shade


    Cook Children's Albertsons
    Pepsi American Airlines