TCU Lands 73 On Academic All-Mountain West Squad

TCU's women's swimming and diving team had 16 Academic All-MWC selections.

TCU's women's swimming and diving team had 16 Academic All-MWC selections.

June 27, 2011

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. – TCU’s spring sports are well represented on the spring 2011 Academic All-Mountain West team with 73 selections, the league office announced Monday.

To be eligible for selections, student-athletes must have completed at least one academic term while maintaining a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0, and be a starter of significant contributor to their athletic team.

The 73 selections mark the third-straight year TCU has garnered more than 70 honorees.  The Horned Frogs had 71 student-athletes honored in 2009 and landed 73 on the team a year ago.

TCU was represented from 11 winter and spring sports, including baseball, men’s basketball, women’s basketball, men’s golf, women’s golf, men’s swimming and diving, women’s swimming and diving, men’s tennis, women’s tennis, men’s track and field and women’s track and field.

The Frogs had at least one selection from every team that competed during the winter and spring seasons.

TCU’s women’s swimming and diving team paced all TCU honored teams with 16 selections, while the MWC regular season champion baseball team was next with 12 honorees.

Below is a breakdown of all Frogs chosen to the Academic All-MWC team.

Baseball
Trent Appleby
Jason Coats
Josh Elander
Brett Johnson
Zac Jordan
Andrew Mitchell
Matt Purke
Brance Rivera
Aaron Schultz
Joe Weik
Kyle Winkler
Jantzen Witte

Men’s Basketball
Nikola Gacesa

Women’s Basketball
Emily Carter
Delisa Gross
Meagan Henson

Men’s Golf
Eli Cole
Johan de Beer
Pontus Gad
Tom Hoge
Scott Roudebush

Women’s Golf
Katy Cardno
Melissa Loh
Sanna Nuutinen

Men’s Swimming and Diving
Sebastian Arispe
Kyle Callens
Jeff Gettel
Nelson Head
Ryker Saunders
Scott Smidlein
Eric Steiger
Theo Trotman
Garrett Weaver
Trevor Woods

Women’s Swimming and Diving
Taylor Bentley
Kristi Dena
Michelle Fleming
Katelin Hatcher
Shannon Jones
Zrinka Korac
Katie Lybbert
Nikki Pappas
Madi Rupp
Katie Scarsella
Parris Schoppa
Sammie Smith
Lindsey Stevens
Kaitlyn Vann
Amanda Vincent
Kristy Wilson

Men’s Tennis
Paul Chappell
Soren Goritzka
Slah Mbarek
Cameron Nash
Zach Nichols
Christopher Price

Women’s Tennis
Maria Babanova
Federica Denti
Gaby Mastromarino
Shalini Sahoo
Katariina Tuohimaa


 

 

Men's Track and Field
Lavon Collins
Ryan Dalrymple
Doug Moore
Jack O'Brien
Jeff Pels
Jake Rossmango
Sean Zurko

Women's Track and Field
Samantha Collins
Kelly Dawson
Kelsey Samuels
Sara Talley
Tricia Terry


    Cook Children's Albertsons
    Pepsi American Airlines