Frogs Rack Up MWC Scholar-Athlete Honors

TCU's women's soccer team has nine selections.

TCU's women's soccer team has nine selections.

June 28, 2011

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. – For the fourth-straight year, more than 50 TCU student-athletes have been named Mountain West Conference Scholar-Athletes, the league office announced Tuesday.

In all, 55 Horned Frogs earned 57 honors for their work in the classroom and on the field of play. To be eligible for selection, student-athletes must have completed at least two academic terms while maintaining a cumulative grade point average of 3.5 or better and participated in varsity competition.

The 57 selected Frogs tie an all-time high as a member of the MWC. In 2008, the Frogs had 57 honorees, 51 in 2009 and 53 in 2010. TCU’s women’s swimming and diving team had 10 selections, the most of any Frog program.

TCU had 16 athletic programs honored in total, including men’s basketball, women’s basketball, men’s cross country, women’s cross country, football, men’s golf, women’s golf, rifle, women’s soccer, men’s swimming and diving, women’s swimming and diving, men’s tennis, women’s tennis, men’s track and field, women’s track and field and women’s volleyball. Additionally, Kelly Dawson and Tricia Terry were honored in women’s cross country and women’s track and field.

Below is a breakdown of all TCU student-athletes selected as MWC Scholar-Athletes:

Men’s Basketball
Marin Bavcevic
Nikola Gacesa

Women’s Basketball
Meagan Henson

Men’s Cross Country
Doug Moore

Women’s Cross Country
Lilian Chevalier
Katie Dalton
Kelly Dawson
Tricia Terry
Amanda Throckmorton

Football
Rick Settle
Kevin Sharples

Men’s Golf
Scott Roudebush

Women’s Golf
Katy Cardno
Melissa Loh

Rifle
Sarah Beard
Catherine Green
Sarah Scherer

Women’s Soccer
Kristen Barg
Maddie Courvoisier
Kaitlin Hellmann
Kelly Johnson
Ashley Jones
Morgan Lane
Cheryl Martin
Jackie Torda
Chelsey Wilgenburg

Men’s Swimming and Diving
Sebastian Arispe
Kyle Callens
Ryker Saunders
Eric Steiger
Trevor Woods

Women’s Swimming and Diving
Ashley Bolin
Emily-Rose Creighton
Kristi Dena
Katelin Hatcher
Kimberly Jones
Jennifer Oster
Sabine Rasch
Christine Riddle
Kaitlyn Vann
Amanda Vincent

Men’s Tennis
Paul Chappell
Cameron Nash
Christopher Price

Women’s Tennis
Federica Denti
Katariina Tuohimaa

Men’s Track and Field
Braylon Hartfield
Jack O’Brien

Women’s Track and Field
Samantha Collins
Kelly Dawson
Saria Hawkins
Sara Talley
Tricia Terry

Women’s Volleyball
Christy Hudson
Emily Kirby
Kylie Pont
Sloane Sunstrum


 

 


    Cook Children's Albertsons
    Pepsi American Airlines