Frogs Recognized for Success in Classroom

Helena Sverrisdottir

Helena Sverrisdottir

June 29, 2010

FORT WORTH --  Six members of the TCU women's basketball team, more than half the 2009-10 active roster, were named Academic All-Mountain West Conference Tuesday for maintaining a grade-point average of at least 3.0 during the past year. The figure set a new program record for number of players recognized since the squad joined the MWC in 2005.

Among a total of 73 Horned Frog student-athletes honored by the conference were: seniors TK LaFleur and Eboni Mangum; juniors Emily Carter and Helena Sverrisdottir; and freshmen Hannah Christian and DeLisa Gross. TCU was one of only three league programs to have at least six student-athletes honored, alongside New Mexico (nine) and Wyoming (seven). The Frogs' total doubled their previous high of three honorees set in 2006-07.

In addition to women's basketball, TCU also was represented by nine other winter and spring sports on the Academic All-MWC list, including baseball, men's and women's golf, men's and women's swimming and diving, men's and women's tennis and men's and women's track and field.

To be eligible for the award, student-athletes must have completed at least one academic term at the member institution while maintaining a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or higher and be a starter or significant contributor on their respective team.

The 73 Horned Frog student-athletes surpassed the total of 71 from a season ago and 60 from the 2007-08 campaign.

Below is a breakdown of the Frogs selected to the Academic All-Mountain West Conference Team:

Baseball
Jason Coats
Josh Elander
Paul Gerrish
Zac Jordan
Walker Kelly
Eric Marshall
Erik Miller
Brance Rivera
Aaron Schultz
Joe Weik
Jantzen Witte

Women's Basketball
Emily Carter
Hannah Christian
Delisa Gross
TK LaFleur
Eboni Mangum
Helena Sverrisdottir

Men's Golf
Johan de Beer
Pontus Gad
Tom Hoge
Scott Roudebush
Travis Woolf

Women's Golf
Valentine Derrey
Louise Kristersson
Melissa Loh
Rachel Raastad

Men's Swimming and Diving
Josh Bagby
Ben Biefnes
Kyle Callens
Jeff Gettel
Nelson Head
Andrew Moore
Scott Smidlein
Garrett Weaver
Trevor Woods

Women's Swimming and Diving
Ashley Bolin
Kristi Dena
Jennifer Ferguson
Destiny Glampe
Kimberly Jones
Shannon Jones
Jennifer Oster
Madi Rupp
Katie Scarsella
Parris Schoppa
Alison Simon
Maggie Smith
Sammie Smith
Lindsey Stevens
Kaitlyn Vann

Men's Tennis
Paul Chappell
Slah Mbarek
Cameron Nash
Zach Nichols
Christopher Price

Women's Tennis
Maria Babanova
Kayla Duncan
Gaby Mastromarino
Katariina Tuohimaa

Men's Track and Field
Adam Benz
Thomas Killen
Jack O'Brien
Jeff Pels
Eric Storey
Sean Zurko

Women's Track and Field
Katie Dalton
Kelly Dawson
Emily Hanna
Saria Hawkins
Tanja Ivandic
Kelsey Samuels
Sara Talley

 


 

 


    Cook Children's Albertsons
    Pepsi American Airlines