TCU Lady Frog Basketball Honor Roll




Over the years, several Lady Frogs have earned numerous honors both on the court and in the classroom. Since TCU became an NCAA Division I program in 1982-83, 34 current or former Lady Frogs have been honored 96 times with such distinctions as All-America, all-conference and academic all-conference.

The most decorated Lady Frog is Sandora Irvin, who is one of only two players in school history to receive All-America praise. She was a consensus All-America selection as a senior in 2005, earned Conference USA Player of the Year honors and was selected to the league's All-Decade Team. She was named C-USA Defensive Player of the Year for the third time in a row as well. In total, Irvin was honored 22 times during her career.

In 2007, Adrianne Ross became the second TCU player to receive All-America accolades after being named to the Associated Press Honorable Mention Team.

Michelle Bailey

  • Academic All-SWC Team, 1984

    Hanna Biernacka

  • Mountain West Conference Honorable Mention, 2007

    Ashley Browning

  • C-USA Commissioner's Honor Roll, 2002

    Lorie-Butler Rayford

  • Mountain West Conference Honorable Mention, 2006

    Kayla Courtade

  • GTE-SWC Academic Honor Team, 1996
  • SWC Commissioner's Honor Roll, 1995, 1996

    Ashley Davis

  • State Farm College Slam Dunk and Three-Point Contestant, 2007
  • Mountain West Conference Second Team, 2007
  • Mountain West Conference All-Academic Team, 2006
  • Mountain West Conference Honorable Mention, 2006
  • C-USA All-Tournament Team, 2005

    Janice Dziuk

  • SWC All-Decade Second Team, 1992
  • All-SWC Team, 1990
  • SWC Scholar Athlete, 1990
  • NSCA All-American Athlete, 1988

    Jody Elkin

  • GTE-SWC Academic Honor Team, 1990

    Stephanie Faulkner

  • C-USA Commissioner's Honor Roll, 2003, 2004

    Grace Gantt

  • C-USA Sixth Player of the Year, 2002

    Carol Glover

  • GTE-SWC Academic Honor Team, 1987, 1988
  • Academic All-SWC Team, 1986
  • NSCA All-American Athlete, 1987

    Dana Hargrove

  • GTE-SWC Academic Honor Team, 1989

    Joi Harris

  • C-USA Commissioner's Honor Roll, 2002

    Kristina Hayworth

  • Academic All-WAC Team, 1998

    Julie Hendrickson

  • Academic All-SWC Team, 1985

    Rachel Hesse

  • SWC Scholar Athlete, 1991

    Andrea Honer

  • C-USA Commissioner's Honor Roll, 2003

    Sandora Irvin

  • Kodak/WBCA All-America Team, 2005
  • Associated Press All-America First Team, 2005
  • USBWA All-America Team, 2005
  • Kodak/WBCA Honorable Mention All-America Team, 2004
  • Associated Press Honorable Mention All-America Team, 2004
  • Creamland Dairies Collegiate Basketball Award of Excellence, 2005
  • C-USA Female Athlete of the Year, 2005
  • C-USA All-Decade Team, 2005
  • C-USA Player of the Year, 2005
  • C-USA Defensive Player of the Year, 2003, 2004, 2005
  • C-USA First Team, 2004, 2005
  • C-USA Second Team, 2003
  • C-USA Third Team, 2002
  • C-USA All-Freshman Team, 2002
  • C-USA Tournament MVP, 2003, 2005
  • C-USA All-Tournament Team, 2003, 2004, 2005

    Diamond Jackson

  • WAC All-Newcomer Team, 1999

    Natasha Lacy

  • Mountain West Conference First Team, 2006
  • C-USA Third Team, 2005
  • C-USA All-Freshman Team, 2004
  • C-USA All-Tournament Team, 2004

    Misty Meadows

  • Academic All-WAC Team, 1999

    Niki Newton

  • NSCA All-American Athlete, 2005

    Amy Pack

  • C-USA Commissioner's Honor Roll, 2002

    Tricia Payne

  • WAC Tournament Most Valuable Player, 2001
  • WAC All-Tournament Team, 2001
  • C-USA Commissioner's Academic Medal, 2003
  • C-USA Commissioner's Honor Roll, 2003

    Amy (Sutton) Porter

  • All-WAC Mountain Division Second Team, 1999
  • WAC All-Tournament Team, 2001
  • Academic All-WAC Team, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001

    Brittany Purdom

  • Mountain West Conference All-Academic Team, 2006

    Marissa Rivera

  • C-USA Commissioner's Honor Roll, 2005

    Adrianne Ross

  • Associated Press Honorable Mention All-America Team, 2007
  • WBCA/Kodak All-America Finalist, 2007
  • Mountain West Conference Co-Player of the Year, 2007
  • Mountain West Conference First Team, 2007
  • Mountain West Conference Second Team, 2006

    Kati Safaritova

  • All-C-USA First Team, 2002
  • All-WAC Second Team, 2001
  • WAC All-Newcomer Team, 2001
  • C-USA Commissioner's Honor Roll, 2002

    Jill Sutton

  • WAC Pacific Division Freshman of the Year, 1998
  • All-WAC Second Team, 2001
  • All-WAC Mountain Division Second Team, 1999
  • All-WAC Pacific Division Second Team, 1998
  • All-WAC Pacific Division All-Newcomer Team, 1998
  • Academic All-WAC Team, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001

    Quinn Tedder

  • C-USA Commissioner's Honor Roll, 2002

    Janice Thomas

  • WAC All-Newcomer Team, 2000

    Emma Wilson

  • All-WAC Mountain Division First Team, 1997

    Tracy Wynn

  • C-USA Commissioner's Academic Medal, 2004
  • C-USA Commissioner's Honor Roll, 2003, 2004
     

     


    • Cook Children's Albertsons
      Pepsi American Airlines