TCU Horned Frogs
TCU Lettermen's Association Hall of Fame | K-O

A-E F-J K-O P-T U-Z

Eugene "Goo" Kennedy (Inducted - 2003)
  • Hometown - Charlotte, North Carolina
  • Sport - Basketball (1970-71)

Accolades:
  • All-Southwest Conference selection (1971)
  • Led the Frogs in scoring (534 points) during the 1970-71 season
  • Played in the NBA and ABA for the Dallas Chaparrals (1971-73), San Antonio Spurs (1973-74), Spirits of St. Louis (1974-75); Utah Stars (1975-76) and Houston Rockets (1976-77)


H.H. "Slim" Kinzy (Inducted - 1971)
  • Hometown - Fort Worth, Texas
  • Sport - Baseball (1932-34)

Accolades:
  • All-American selection (1934)
  • All-Southwest Conference selection (1932 | 1934)
  • Recorded an all-time record of 16-6 in Southwest Conference action
  • Member of the 1934 Southwest Conference Championship Team


H.E. Kirchner (Inducted - 2012)
  • Sport - Basketball (1959)

Accolades:
  • Two-time All-American
  • Led team to 1959 SWC Championship and NCAA Appearance
  • Named SWC Player of the Year, led conference in scoring and rebounding
  • Hold TCU's post season records in field goals attempted and rebounds


Forrest Kline
  • Hometown - Gregory, Texas
  • Sport - Football (1936-38)

Accolades:
  • All-Southwest Conference selection (1938)
  • Member of the 1938 National Championship Team
  • Member of the 1937 Cotton Bowl Championship Team
  • Member of the 1939 Sugar Bowl Championship Team


Max Knake (Inducted - 2012)
  • Sport - Football (1959)

Accolades:
  • All- Southwest Conference Selection
  • Led team to first SWC Championship in 35 years & first bowl appearance in 10 years.
  • Set numerous career and season passing records that stood for more than a decade and a half.
  • Holds team record for pass attempt in a game without an interception.


Carl Knox (Inducted - 1992)
  • Hometown - Arlington, Texas
  • Sport - Football (1946-47)

Accolades:
  • Honored with the 1947 Rogers Trophy Award
  • Served on the TCU coaching staff under Dutch Meyer from 1949-53
  • Founded the Boys Club in Arlington


Jack Langdon
  • Hometown - Arlington, Texas
  • Sports - Football and Track (1932-36)

Accolades:
  • Member of the 1932 Southwest Conference Championship Team
  • Served as co-captain of the 1933 TCU football team
  • Member of the 1936 Sugar Bowl Championship Team
  • Member of the 1935 National Championship Team


Marvin Lasater
  • Hometown - San Angelo, Texas
  • Sport - Football (1957-59)

Accolades:
  • All-Southwest Conference selection (1958)
  • Played in the 1960 Coaches All-American Game
  • Member of the 1958 and 1959 Southwest Conference Championship Teams
  • Led the Frogs in rushing (500 yards) during the 1957 season
  • Played in the 1959 Cotton Bowl and 1959 Bluebonnet Bowl


Jimmy Lawrence
  • Hometown - Harlingen, Texas
  • Sport - Football (1933-35)

Accolades:
  • All-Southwest Conference selection (1933 | 1934 | 1935)
  • Honored with the 1935 Rogers Trophy Award
  • Played in the 1936 College All-Star Game
  • Led the Frogs in rushing (432 yards) and touchdowns (7) during the 1933 season
  • Selected by the Chicago Cardinals in the first round of the 1936 Draft
  • Played for the Chicago Cardinals (1936-39) and Green Bay Packers (1939)


Cy Leland (Inducted - 1975)
  • Hometown - Lubbock, Texas
  • Sports - Football and Track (1928-30)

Accolades:
  • All-Southwest Conference selection (1929)
  • Recorded a 100-yard dash time of 9.4 seconds, which was tied a world record at the time
  • Posted a then-TCU record of 9.6 seconds in the 100-yard dash and 20.9 seconds in the 220-yard dash
  • Set the 220-yard dash record in the Southwest Conference with a time of 20.9 seconds
  • Posted 17 touchdowns during the 1930 season, which was a record until the 1956 season


Darrell Lester
  • Hometown - Jacksboro, Texas
  • Sport - Football (1933-35)

Accolades:
  • First Team All-American selection (1934 | 1935)
  • All-Southwest Conference selection (1933 | 1934 | 1935)
  • Honored with the 1934 Rogers Trophy Award
  • Played in the 1936 College All-Star Game
  • Drafted and played for the Green Bay Packers (1937-39)


Bob Lilly
  • Hometown - Throckmorton, Texas
  • Sport - Football (1958-60)

Accolades:
  • First Team All-American selection (1960)
  • All-Southwest Conference selection (1959 | 1960)
  • Honored with the 1960 Rogers Trophy Award
  • Played in the 1960 East-West Shrine Game
  • Played in the 1961 Coaches All-American Game and 1961 College All-Star Game
  • Selected in the first round by the Dallas Cowboys in the 1962 Draft
  • Played for the Dallas Cowboys for 14 seasons and nicknamed "Mr. Cowboy"
  • Inducted into the Professional Football Hall of Fame in 1980


Don Looney
  • Hometown - Sulphur Springs, Texas
  • Sport - Football (1937-40)

Accolades:
  • All-Southwest Conference selection (1938 | 1939)
  • Led the nation in receiving (415 yards) during the 1939 season
  • Served as team captain for the football team (1939) and baseball team (1940)
  • Drafted by the Philadelphia Eagles in the 1940 Draft
  • Played for the Philadelphia Eagles (1940) and Pittsburgh Steelers (1941-42)


Dick Lowe
  • Hometown - Wichita Falls, Texas
  • Sport - Football (1947, 1949-50)

Accolades:
  • Former President of TCU Lettermen's Association (1969)
  • Former Frog Club President (1967 | 1968)
  • Three-year letterman in football


Jim Lucas (Inducted - 2005)
  • Sport - Football (1943, 1946-47)

Accolades:
  • Honored with the Pecos Peach Award (1947)
  • Selected by the Philadelphia Eagles in the 1947 Draft
  • Served two years in the Navy


Mike Luttrell
  • Hometown - Fort Worth, Texas
  • Sport - Football (1972-74)

Accolades:
  • All-Southwest Conference selection (1972 | 1973)
  • Honored with the Rogers Trophy (1972)
  • Ranks 10th in career rushing yards at TCU (2,313 yards)
  • Southwest Conference Played of the Year (1972)
  • First sophomore to be honored the Rogers Trophy (1972)
  • First sophomore to be selected team captain during the 1972 campaign


Bobby Malone
  • Sport - Golf (1947-49)

Accolades:
  • Served as team captain during the 1949 season
  • Recorded Medalist Honors at the Southwest Conference Championships (1949)
  • Recorded a victory at the United States Golf Championships
  • Shared course record of 64 with Ben Hogan at Shady Oaks Country Club


Scott Malone (Inducted - 2012)
  • Sport - Baseball (1992)

Accolades:
  • All-American
  • Three-time All-Southwest Conference Selection at three different positions
  • SWC Freshman of the Year in `90 and Player of the Year `92
  • SWC batting champion in final two seasons at TCU


James Maness (Inducted - 2007)
  • Hometown - Decatur, Texas
  • Sports - Football and Track (1981-84)

Accolades:
  • Earned All-American honors in both football and track (1984)
  • All-Southwest Conference selection (1983 | 1984)
  • Competed in the 1984 Hula Bowl and 1984 Senior Bowl
  • Led the Frogs in receiving yards on two occasions (1983 | 1984)
  • Holds the record for highest gain per reception at 29.2 in TCU single-season history


Abe Martin (Inducted - 1968)
  • Hometown - Jacksboro, Texas
  • Sport - Football (1928-30)

Accolades:
  • Member of the 1929 Southwest Conference Championship Team
  • Spent 14 years as TCU head football coach (1953-66)
  • Ranks 2nd in all-time career victories (74) at TCU
  • Coached 5 post-season bowl games
  • Produced seven All-Americans during his coaching career
  • Coached three Southwest Conference championship teams (1955 | 1958 | 1959)


Don Massengale
  • Hometown - Jacksboro, Texas
  • Sport - Golf (1957-59)

Accolades:
  • Joined the PGA tour (1960)
  • Finished second overall in the 1969 Master's Championships
  • Captured two PGA events during the 1966 campaign
  • Competed in 16 majors during his professional career
  • Played on the Champions tour (1986-96)


Raymond "Rags" Mathews (Inducted - 1969)
  • Hometown - Fort Worth, Texas
  • Sports - Football, Basketball, Baseball (1925-27)

Accolades:
  • Recognized as TCU's first All-American during the 1927 season
  • All-Southwest Conference selection (1926 | 1927)
  • Honored with the Rogers Trophy (1926)
  • Selected as the Most Valuable Player of the 1927 East-West Shrine Game
  • All-Southwest Conference selection in basketball (1926)


Tim Mauser
  • Hometown - Fort Worth, Texas
  • Sport - Baseball (1986-88)

Accolades:
  • All-Southwest Conference selection (1988)
  • Southwest Conference Outstanding Pitcher of the Year (1988)
  • Ranked first on the team in ERA, strikeouts and innings pitched during the 1988 season
  • Selected by the Philadelphia Phillies in the third round of the 1988 MLB Draft
  • Played for the Philadelphia Phillies (1991-93) and San Diego Padres (1993-95)


Mason Mayne (Inducted - 1975)
  • Hometown - Tyler, Texas
  • Sport - Football (1935-37)

Accolades:
  • Honored with the Rogers Trophy (1937)
  • Member of the 1935 National Championship Team
  • Served as team captain during the 1937 season
  • Member of the 1936 Sugar Bowl Championship Team
  • Member of the 1937 Cotton Bowl Championship Team
  • Served as team captain during the 1938 Southwest All-Star Game


Mickey McCarty (Inducted - 1980)
  • Sports - Basketball and Baseball (1966-68)

Accolades:
  • All-Southwest Conference selection in basketball (1967 | 1968)
  • One of six players to average a double-double for their careers at TCU
  • All-Southwest Conference selection in baseball (1967 | 1968)
  • Led the team in victories, ERA, strikeouts, innings pitched during the 1967 season
  • Selected by the Cleveland Indians during the 1968 MLB Draft


John McDiarmid (Inducted - 1972)
  • Sports - Basketball and Tennis (1930-31)

Accolades:
  • Ranked as high as seventh in the world during his professional tennis career
  • TCU captain and number-one tennis player (1930 | 1931)
  • Recorded seven singles' championships during his professional tennis career
  • Captured the U.S. Doubles' Championship


Beverly McDonald (Inducted - 2008)
  • Hometown - Saint Mary, Jamaica
  • Sport - Track (1992-93)

Accolades:
  • Garnered All-American honors on two occasions
  • Captured both the 1000- and 200-meter titles at the Southwest Conference Championships
  • Ranked as one of the top-10 sprinters in the world in the 200-meter dash (1999)
  • Ran qualifying leg of the Jamaican Gold Medal Team at the 2004 Summer Olympics
  • Captured the Gold and Silver Medals as part of the Jamaican 4x100 relay team
  • Competed for Jamaican Olympic Team on three occasions


Ray McKown
  • Hometown - Dumas, Texas
  • Sport - Football (1951-53)

Accolades:
  • Garnered All-American accolades (1951)
  • All-Southwest Conference selection (1951)
  • Led the Frogs in passing yards and touchdowns in each of his three seasons
  • Honored with the Grassy Hinton Award (1953)
  • Member of the 1951 Southwest Conference Championship Team


Don Mcleland
  • Sports - Tennis and Basketball (1935-37)

Accolades:
  • Served as team captain for tennis (1936 | 1937)
  • Former Fort Worth City Councilman (1961-63)
  • Former President of Fort Worth Reservation Board
  • Former President of TCU Lettermen's Association


George McLeod (Inducted - 1982)
  • Hometown - Houston, Texas
  • Sport - Basketball (1950-52)

Accolades:
  • Selected as a Helms First Team All-American (1951 | 1952)
  • Considered to be one of the greatest all-time scorers in TCU history
  • Became first player in TCU history to reach 1,000 points for his career
  • Led TCU to the Southwest Conference championship in each of his three seasons
  • Became first TCU player to earn All-Southwest Conference accolades in each of his three seasons
  • Selected by the Milwaukee Braves in the 1952 ABA Draft


Frank Medanich
  • Hometown - Waco, Texas
  • Sport - Football (1941-43)

Accolades:
  • Led TCU in PATs and field goals during the 1941 season
  • Member of the 1942 Orange Bowl Team
  • Former member of TCU's Board of Trustees


L.D. Meyer (Inducted - 1975)
  • Hometown - Fort Worth, Texas
  • Sports - Football, Baseball and Basketball (1935-37)

Accolades:
  • Played for the Chicago Cubs (1937), Detroit Tigers (1940-42) and Cleveland Indians (1948-49)
  • All-Southwest Conference selection (1937)
  • Scored all of TCU's points in the 1937 Cotton Bowl
  • Selected to the Cotton Bowl's All-Time Greats Team


L.R. "Dutch" Meyer (Inducted - 1967)
  • Hometown - Waco, Texas
  • Sport - Football (1916-17, 1920-21)

Accolades:
  • Served as TCU head football coach (1934-53)
  • Coached both National Championship Teams (1935 | 1938)
  • Ranks as TCU's all-time leader in victories (109)
  • Produced a Heisman Trophy winner in Davey O'Brien
  • Captured the 1936 and 1939 Sugar Bowl Championships and 1937 Cotton Bowl Championship


L.A. Monroe (Inducted - 1991)
  • Sport - Basketball (1938-42)

Accolades:
  • One of first TCU students to receive a basketball scholarship
  • Honored with the 1974 Most Valuable Alumnus Award
  • Former member of the TCU Board of Trustees


Glenn Monroe (Inducted - 2004)
  • Hometown - Houston, Texas
  • Sports - Baseball and Basketball (1968-70)

Accolades:
  • All-Southwest Conference selection (1970 | 1971)
  • Led the Frogs in batting average, home runs, RBI and stolen bases during the 1971 season
  • Selected by the Cleveland Indians in the 1970 MLB Draft
  • Led the California League in batting average during the 1973 season


Ross Montgomery (Inducted - 1985)
  • Hometown - Midland, Texas
  • Sports - Football and Track and Field (1966-68)

Accolades:
  • All-Southwest Conference selection in football (1967)
  • Played in the 1968 East-West Shrine Game
  • Played in the 1969 Hula Bowl and 1969 Senior Bowl
  • Playing in the NFL for the Chicago Bears (1969-70)


Guy Morris
  • Hometown - Arlington, Texas
  • Sport - Football (1970-72)

Accolades:
  • All-Southwest Conference selection (1972)
  • Played in the 1973 Coaches' All-American Game
  • Played in the 1973 College All-Star Game and 1973 Senior Bowl
  • Played in the 1972 Blue-Grey Game
  • Drafted by the Philadelphia Eagles in the 1973 NFL Draft
  • Played in the NFL for the Philadelphia Eagles (1973-83) and New England Patriots (1984-87)
  • Played in two Super Bowls with the Eagles and Patriots


Wallace Myers
  • Sport - Basketball (1933-34)

Accolades:
  • First Team Helms Foundation All-American (1934)
  • Member of the 1933-34 Southwest Conference Championship Team
  • Became only the second player in TCU basketball history to garner All-American honors
  • All-Southwest Conference selection (1934)


Charlie Needham (Inducted - 1973)
  • Sport - Football (1935-36)

Accolades:
  • Member of the 1935 National Championship Team
  • Member of the 1936 Sugar Bowl Championship Team
  • Member of the 1937 Cotton Bowl Championship Team
  • Recognized by the North Texas Chapter of National Football Hall of Fame


John Nelson (Inducted - 1972)
  • Sports - Football, Baseball and Basketball (1914-16)

Accolades:
  • Served as team captain in both basketball and baseball
  • Earned three letters in all three sports during his TCU career


Jeff Newman
  • Hometown - Fort Worth, Texas
  • Sport - Baseball (1968-70)

Accolades:
  • All-Southwest Conference selection (1968 | 1969)
  • All-American selection (1970)
  • Led the Frogs in home runs and RBIs on in all three seasons he competed
  • Drafted by the Cleveland Indians in the 1970 MLB Draft
  • Appeared in the major leagues for the Oakland A's (1976-82) and Boston Red Sox (1983-84)
  • Appeared in the 1979 MLB All-Star Game as a member of the Oakland A's


John Nikkel (Inducted - 2006)
  • Hometown - Dalhart, Texas
  • Sport - Football (1955-57)

Accolades:
  • Academic All-American selection (1956 | 1957)
  • Member of the 1955 Southwest Conference Championship Team
  • Member of the 1957 Cotton Bowl Championship Team


Kent Nix
  • Hometown - Corpus Christi, Texas
  • Sport - Football (1962-65)

Accolades:
  • Led the Frogs in passing yards and touchdowns on two occasions (1964 | 1965)
  • Posted a then-record five touchdowns versus Rice during the 1965 season
  • Drafted by the Pittsburgh Steelers in the 1967 NFL Draft
  • Played in the NFL for the Pittsburgh Steelers (1967-69), Chicago Bears (1970-71) and Houston Oilers (1972)


WC Nix III (Inducted - 2008)
  • Hometown - Sachse, Texas
  • Sport - Football (1985-86)

Accolades:
  • All-Southwest Conference selection (1985 | 1986)
  • Honored with the Rogers Trophy Award (1985 | 1986)
  • Strength and Conditioning All-American selection (1986)
  • Selected to the TCU All-Century Team by Dan Jenkins
  • Played in the 1986 Hula Bowl and 1986 Blue-Grey Game


Dennis Nutt (Inducted - 2009)
  • Hometown - Little Rock, Ark.
  • Sport - Basketball (1982-85)

Accolades:
  • All-Southwest Conference selection (1985)
  • Ranks 16th on TCU's all-time scoring list with 1,192 career points
  • Ranked third in the nation in free throw percentage (91.7 percent) during senior season (1985)
  • Honored with Killingsworth MVP Award and Ridings Free Throw Percentage Award (1985)
  • Played in NBA with Dallas Mavericks along with stints in the CBA and EBA


Davey O'Brien (Inducted - 1967)
  • Hometown - Dallas, Texas
  • Sport - Football (1936-38)

Accolades:
  • Became first TCU player to win the Heisman Trophy (1938)
  • Garnered the 1938 Walter Camp Award and 1938 Maxwell Award
  • All-Southwest Conference selection (1937 | 1938)
  • Inducted into the National Football Foundation Hall of Fame (1955)
  • Inducted into the Texas Sports Hall of Fame (1956)
  • Member of the 1938 National Championship Team
  • Selected in the first round of the 1939 Draft by the Philadelphia Eagles


Henry Ohlen (Inducted - 2006)
  • Hometown - Fort Worth, Texas
  • Sport - Basketball (1952-54)

Accolades:
  • All-Southwest Conference selection (1953)
  • Member of the 1952-53 Southwest Conference Championship Team
  • Led the Frogs in scoring on two occasions (1952-1953 | 1953-1954)
  • Led the Frogs in field goal percentage (1952-1953 | 1953-1954)


Dick O'Neal (Inducted - 1975)
  • Hometown - Fort Worth, Texas
  • Sports - Basketball and Baseball (1955-57)

Accolades:
  • Helms Foundation Second Team All-American in basketball (1954-55 | 1955-56)
  • NABC Third Team All-American (1956-57)
  • Became the first and only three-time All-American in TCU basketball history
  • Ranks fourth in the TCU all-time scoring list and sixth in all-time rebounds' list