TCU Horned Frogs
TCU Lettermen's Association Hall of Fame | P-T

A-E F-J K-O P-T U-Z

Al Paschal (Inducted - 2007)
  • Hometown - Fort Worth, Texas
  • Sport - Baseball (1954-56)

Accolades:
  • All-Southwest Conference selection (1956)
  • Became the first and only TCU shortstop to earn All-American honors (1956)
  • Led the Southwest Conference in batting average and fielding percentage among all shortstops


Derrell Palmer
  • Hometown - Albany, Texas
  • Sports - Football and Track and Field (1940-42)

Accolades:
  • All-American selection (1942)
  • All-Southwest Conference selection (1941 | 1942)
  • Played in the 1942 Blue-Grey Game
  • Played for the New York Yankees of the All-America Football Conference (1946-48)
  • Played for the Cleveland Browns (1949-53) in the NFL


W.L. Parker (Inducted - 1969)
  • Sport - Football (1911-13)

Accolades:
  • Widely-considered one of the best early TCU football players
  • Member on one of TCU's first great football teams during the 1912 season


Ronald Parker (Inducted - 2004)
  • Hometown - Brenham, Texas
  • Sport - Football (1974-75)

Accolades:
  • Played in 1976 Coaches All-American Game
  • Selected by the Chicago Bears in the 1976 NFL Draft


David Pate
  • Hometown - Las Vegas, Nevada
  • Sport - Tennis (1981-83)

Accolades:
  • All-American in both singles and doubles (1981 | 1982 | 1983)
  • Captured the 1981 NCAA Doubles' Championship
  • Captured the number-one singles' title at the 1981 Southwest Conference Championship
  • Captured the number-one doubles' title at the 1982 Southwest Conference Championship
  • Captured the 1982 ITCA National Indoors Singles' Championship
  • Ranks first in the TCU record books for most singles wins in a season (48)


Darrell Patterson (Inducted - 2006)
  • Hometown - Canonsburg, Pennsylvania
  • Sport - Football (1979-82)

Accolades:
  • Recorded the most career tackles in TCU history (544)
  • Recorded the second-highest tackles in single-season history (179)
  • Ranks first in the TCU record books for unassisted tackles (286) and assisted tackles (258)
  • Honored with the 1982 Abe Martin Award
  • Played in the CFL for the Winnipeg Blue Bombers (1984-90)


Ronnie Peoples
  • Hometown - Odessa, Texas
  • Sport - Football (1970-72)

Accolades:
  • All-Southwest Conference selection (1971)
  • Honored with the 1971 Abe Martin Award
  • All-Southwest Conference selection (1972)
  • Former President of TCU Lettermen's Association


Roy Pitcock (Inducted - 1997)
  • Hometown - Graham, Texas
  • Sport - Football (1949-51)

Accolades:
  • Member of the 1951 Southwest Conference Championship Team
  • Played in the 1952 Cotton Bowl
  • Former President of TCU Lettermen's Association and TCU Alumni Association


Hugh Pitts
  • Hometown - Houston, Texas
  • Sport - Football (1953-55)

Accolades:
  • All-American selection (1955)
  • All-Southwest Conference selection (1954 | 1955)
  • Academic All-American selection (1955)
  • Played in the 1956 Hula Bowl and 1956 College All-Star Game
  • Played in the NFL for the Los Angeles Rams (1956-59) and Houston Oilers (1960)


Tory Plunkett (Inducted - 2011)
  • Hometown - --
  • Sport - Women's Tennis

Accolades:
  • All-American in 1988
  • Two-time All-Southwest Conference Selection
  • Named to SWC All-Decade Team
  • Played professionally in the US and overseas


Horatio Porter (Inducted - 2003)
  • Hometown - Fort Worth, Texas
  • Sport - Track and Field (1989-92)

Accolades:
  • Earned seven All-American accolades in sprints
  • Recorded one of the all-time fastest times in the 4x100 relay team in NCAA history
  • Garnered Wall of Fame Class honors at the 2008 Penn Relays
  • Recorded the fastest time in the 4x100-meter relay at the 1991 Penn Relays- a mark that stood for 10 years


L.C. Proctor (Inducted - 1971)
  • Sport - Baseball (1905-08)

Accolades:
  • Served as team captain during the 1907 season
  • Served as a player and coach during the 1907 season
  • Former official in the Southwest Conference
  • Former President of the TCU Alumni Association


Col. William V. "Blue" Rattan (Inducted - 1970)
  • Sports - Football, Baseball and Track and Field (1909-13)

Accolades:
  • Three-sport lettermen in football, baseball and track and field
  • Served as team captain for the football team during the 1913 season


Steve Reed (Inducted - 2004)
  • Hometown - Holt's Summit, Missouri
  • Sport - Swimming and Diving (1986-90)

Accolades:
  • Recorded the second-fastest time in TCU history in the 200-year butterfly
  • Qualified for the 2000 Olympic Trails
  • All-Southwest Conference selection (1989 | 1990)
  • Earned Academic All-American laurels on three occasions


Mike Reeder (Inducted - 2009)
  • Hometown - Garland, Texas
  • Sport - Football (1994-97)

Accolades:
  • Became first sophomore to win Lou Groza Award (1995), which is given to nation's top kicker
  • Consensus first team All-American and All-Southwest Conference (1995)
  • TCU's all-time leader in PAT percentage and holds record for most consecutive PATs
  • Rogers' Trophy Award Winner (1995)
  • Participated in 1997 Hula Bowl


Mike Renfro
  • Hometown - Fort Worth, Texas
  • Sport - Football (1974-77)

Accolades:
  • Second Team All-American selection (1977)
  • Honored with the Rogers Trophy Award (1976 | 1977)
  • Ranks second in TCU's career receiving yards (2,739 yards)
  • Played in the 1977 Senior Bowl
  • Played in the NFL for the Houston Oilers (1978-84) and Dallas Cowboys (1984-87)


Jordan Reynolds (Inducted - 2012)
  • Sport - Track & Field & Football (1992)

Accolades:
  • Two-time All-American in Track & Field; Football Lettermen
  • Multiple SWC Champion & Penn and Texas Relay Champion
  • Finished runner-up at the 1992 NCAA Outdoor Championship (shot put)
  • Owns both TCU indoor/outdoor shot put records & all-time mark in the discus


John Richards (Inducted - 2008)
  • Hometown - Fort Worth, Texas
  • Sport - Football (1964-66)

Accolades:
  • All-Southwest Conference selection (1966)
  • Honored with the Rogers Trophy Award (1966)
  • Honored with the National Football Foundation College Hall of Fame Scholar Athlete Award (1966)
  • Garnered CoSIDA Academic All-American and All-Southwest Conference Academic accolades (1966)
  • Played in the 1966 Blue-Grey Game and 1967 Hula Bowl


Karl Richter (Inducted - 1999)
  • Hometown - Auburn, California
  • Sport - Tennis (1980-82)

Accolades:
  • Earned All-American honors in doubles' competition (1981 | 1982)
  • 1982 NCAA National Doubles' Champions
  • 1982 Southwest Conference Number-One Doubles' Champions
  • Ranks first in TCU history in season doubles' victories (44)
  • Ranks seventh in TCU history in career doubles' victories (98)
  • Played on the PTA Tour for four seasons


Walter Roach (Inducted - 1971)
  • Hometown - Fort Worth, Texas
  • Sport - Football (1934-36)

Accolades:
  • All-Southwest Conference selection (1934 | 1935 | 1936)
  • Became the first player in program history to earn three consecutive all-conference honors
  • Member of the 1935 National Championship Team
  • Member of the 1936 Sugar Bowl Championship Team
  • Member of the 1937 Cotton Bowl Championship Team


Dave Roditi (Inducted - 2007)
  • Hometown - Mexico City, Mexico
  • Sport - Tennis (1993-96)

Accolades:
  • Earned All-American honors in doubles' competition (1994 | 1995 | 1996)
  • Selected to the 1995 Rolex All-Star Team
  • 1994 ITA All-American Doubles' Champion
  • ITA National Clay Courts Doubles' Champion (1994 | 1995)
  • All-Southwest Conference selection in singles' competition (1994 | 1995 | 1996)
  • All-Southwest Conference selection in doubles' competition (1994 | 1995 | 1996)


Khadevis Robinson (Inducted - 2009)
  • Hometown - Fort Worth, Texas
  • Sport - Track and Field (1995-98)

Accolades:
  • Competed in 800-meter race for U.S Olympic Team at 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece
  • Top-ranked runner in the 800-meter race by Track and Field News (2006)
  • Captured NCAA Outdoor National Championship in 800-meter race (1998)
  • Southwest Conference and Western Athletic Conference outdoor champion in 800-meter race
  • Became a four-time USA champion for both indoor and outdoor 800-meter events following TCU career


Marshall Robinson (Inducted - 1997)
  • Hometown - Fort Worth, Texas
  • Sport - Football (1951-53)

Accolades:
  • All-Southwest Conference selection (1952)
  • Member of the 1951 Southwest Conference Championship Team
  • Played in the 1952 Cotton Bowl
  • Honored with the 1952 Mr. TCU Award
  • Served on the Board of the TCU Alumni Association


Dr. Tom Rogers, Jr. (Inducted - 1999)
  • Hometown - Fort Worth, Texas
  • Sport - Football (1955)

Accolades:
  • Former President of Medical Staff at Fort Worth Cook Children's Hospital
  • Former President of TCU Lettermen's Association
  • Served on the Board of Cook Children's Medical Center
  • Served on the Board of the TCU Alumni Association


Eugene Schmidt (Inducted - 1974)
  • Hometown - Evansville, Indiana
  • Sport - Basketball (1946-50)

Accolades:
  • Selected as the Frogs' Most Valuable Player following the 1949-50 season
  • Led the team in scoring with 127 points (1947-48)
  • Second Team All-Southwest Conference selection (1946 | 1947 | 1948)
  • Served as team captain during the 1946-47 season


Aaron Schobel (Inducted - 2010)
  • Hometown - Columbus, Texas
  • Sport - Football

Accolades:
  • TCU all-time leader in sacks
  • Three-time All-WAC selection
  • Bronko Nagurski finalist
  • Two-time NFL Pro Bowl Selection


P.D. Shabay (Inducted - 1990)
  • Hometown - Graham, Texas
  • Sport - Football (1965-67)

Accolades:
  • Passed for 384 yards and one touchdown during the 1966 season
  • Rushed for 225 yards during the 1966 season
  • Recorded TCU's fifth-best career completion percentage
  • Honored with the 1967 Grassy Hinton Trophy
  • Former President of the TCU Lettermen's Association


Dan Sharp
  • Hometown - Boerne, Texas
  • Sport - Football (1983-84)

Accolades:
  • All-Southwest Conference selection (1984)
  • Played in the 1984 Bluebonnet Bowl
  • Played in the NFL for the Atlanta Falcons (1986-87)
  • Currently serves as an assistant coach at TCU


Jim Shofner
  • Hometown - Fort Worth, Texas
  • Sports - Football and Baseball (1955-57)

Accolades:
  • All-Southwest Conference selection (1957)
  • Honored with the Rogers Trophy Award (1957)
  • Played in the 1957 East-West Shrine Game
  • Played in the 1958 College All-Star Game
  • Selected in the first round by the Cleveland Browns in the 1958 Draft
  • Played in the NFL for the Cleveland Browns (1958-63)


Greg Sholars
  • Hometown - Fort Worth, Texas
  • Sport - Track and Field (1986-89)

Accolades:
  • One of two Frogs in program history to be a part of three NCAA National Championship Teams (1986 | 1987 | 1989)
  • Anchored the fastest 4x100-meter and 4x200-meter relay teams in NCAA history
  • Garnered All-American honors on five occasions
  • Recorded a streak of 25 consecutive wins during his TCU career
  • Voted to the 1986 Philadelphia Sports Writers Association's Male Collegiate Athletic Team


Tracy Simien (Inducted - 2011)
  • Hometown - --
  • Sport - Football

Accolades:
  • All-American in 1988
  • The epitome of the "Go-to-Guy" on both offense and defense
  • Excelled at every position called upon as a player by his TCU coach
  • Played nine seasons in the NFL
  • Coached in the NFL & NFL Europe


Rene Simpson (Inducted - 2009)
  • Hometown - Sarnia, Ontario, Canada
  • Sport - Women's Tennis (1984-88)

Accolades:
  • Competed for her home country of Canada at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona
  • Competed for over a decade on Women's Tennis Association Tour, ranking as high as 32nd in the world
  • Became one of two players in program history to captured All-American honors in both singles' and doubles' action (1988)
  • Southwest Region South Player of the Year (1988)
  • Southwest Conference singles' champion (1988) and All-Southwest Conference in both singles' and doubles' (1988)


Dr. Don L. Smith, Jr. (Inducted - 1988)
  • Hometown - Corsicana, Texas
  • Sport - Football (1961-63)

Accolades:
  • Academic All-Southwest Conference selection (1962 | 1963)
  • All-Southwest Conference Letterman's Achievement Award (1962 | 1963)
  • Honored with the 1963 Grassy Hinton Award
  • Former Vice-President of TCU Alumni Association


Reggie Smith (Inducted - 2010)
  • Hometown - San Jose, Calif.
  • Sport - Basketball

Accolades:
  • Only player to rank in Top 5 in scoring & rebounding
  • Two-time All-Southwest Conference selection
  • TCU's all-time leader in career rebounds
  • Holds four TCU records & member of the 1,000+ point club


Connie Sparks (Inducted - 1988)
  • Hometown - Panhandle, Texas
  • Sport - Football (1938-40)

Accolades:
  • Member of the 1938 National Championship Team
  • Member of the 1939 Sugar Bowl Championship Team
  • Led the Frogs in scoring during the 1938 season
  • All-Southwest Conference selection (1938)
  • Member of the 1938 Southwest Conference Championship Team


Blanard W. Spearman
  • Hometown - Jermyn, Texas
  • Sports - Football and Basketball (1930-32)

Accolades:
  • All-Southwest Conference selection in football (1931 | 1932)
  • Led the Frogs in rushing yards and scoring on two occasions (1931 | 1932)
  • Member of the 1932 Southwest Conference Championship Team


Jack Spikes
  • Hometown - Snyder, Texas
  • Sport - Football (1957-59)

Accolades:
  • All-American selection (1959)
  • All-Southwest Conference selection (1958 | 1959)
  • Honored with the Rogers Trophy Award (1959)
  • Played in the 1960 East-West Shrine Game and 1960 Hula Bowl
  • Played in the NFL for the Dallas Texans (1960-62), Kansas City Chiefs (1963-64), San Diego Chargers (1964), Houston Oilers (1965) and Buffalo Bills (1966-67)


Steve Stamp (Inducted - 2006)
  • Hometown - Carrolton, Texas
  • Sports - Football and Baseball (1978-81)

Accolades:
  • Honored with the 1981 Rogers Trophy Award
  • Recorded the second-highest career passing yards in TCU history (5,123)
  • Recorded the fourth-highest career touchdown passes thrown in TCU history (34)
  • Tied for most touchdown passes in a game with five against UT Arlington during the 1981 season
  • Became the first player in the Southwest Conference history to throw five touchdowns in a game


Angela Stanford (Inducted - 2010)
  • Hometown - Fort Worth, Texas
  • Sport - Women's Golf

Accolades:
  • Four-time All-America
  • Earned WAC Freshman & Player of the Year honors
  • Posted four LPGA victories
  • Currently ranked in the Top 12 in the World


Ronny Stevenson (Inducted - 1998)
  • Hometown - Fort Worth, Texas
  • Sport - Basketball (1957-59)

Accolades:
  • All-American selection (1959)
  • All-Southwest Conference selection (1958 | 1959)
  • Selected as the Frogs' Most Valuable Player on two occasions (1958 | 1959)
  • Ranks 22nd on TCU's all-time scoring list (1,084 points)
  • Ranks second in all-time rebounds (917 rebounds) in TCU program history


Raymond Stewart (Inducted - 2000)
  • Hometown - Jamaica
  • Sport - Track and Field (1986-89)

Accolades:
  • Captured the NCAA National Championship on two occasions (1987 | 1989)
  • Captured the NCAA Indoor National Championship on the 55-meter dash (1988)
  • Ranks first in TCU program history in the 100-meter dash (9.68 seconds)
  • Recorded All-American honors on seven occasions
  • Anchored the second-fastest 4x100-meter relay team in NCAA history
  • Captured the 1989 Southwest Conference Championship in the 100-meter dash


Mike Sullivan (Inducted - 2007)
  • Hometown - New Braunfels, Texas
  • Sport - Football (1987-90)

Accolades:
  • All-Southwest Conference selection (1989 | 1990)
  • Freshman All-American Team (1987)
  • Served as team captain (1989 | 1990)
  • Selected as Team Most Valuable Player (1990)
  • Selected to the TCU All-Century Team


Dr. Wendall Sumner
  • Hometown - Athens, Texas
  • Sports - Football and Basketball (1931-33)

Accolades:
  • All-Southwest Conference selection in basketball (1931 | 1933)
  • Member of the 1930-31 Southwest Conference Championship Team in basketball
  • Member of the 1932 Southwest Conference Championship Team in football
  • Served as team captain in basketball during the 1931-32 season


Johnny Swaim (Inducted - 1995)
  • Hometown - Jean, Texas
  • Sport - Basketball and Baseball (1951-53)

Accolades:
  • Only player in program history to be a part of three Southwest Conference Championship Team in basketball
  • Served as TCU's head men's basketball coach (1967-77)
  • First coach in Southwest Conference history to win conference title in first season as head coach
  • Guided the Frogs to the second round of the 1968 NCAA Tournament for the first time in program history


Dr. Jim Swink (Inducted - 1972)
  • Hometown - Rusk, Texas
  • Sports - Football and Basketball (1954-56)

Accolades:
  • All-Southwest Conference selection (1955 | 1956)
  • Academic All-American selection (1955 | 1956)
  • Played in the 1957 Hula Bowl
  • Played for the Dallas Texans during the 1960 season


Harry Taylor
  • Sports - Football, Basketball and Baseball (1923-27)

Accolades:
  • Lettered in football (1923-26)
  • Lettered in basketball (1924-27)
  • Lettered in baseball (1924-27)
  • Former Superintendent of Fort Worth Recreation Department


Fred Taylor (Inducted - 1983)
  • Hometown - Denison, Texas
  • Sport - Football (1941, 45-46)

Accolades:
  • Honored with the Rogers Trophy (1946)
  • Played in the 1946 Blue-Grey Game
  • Served as team captain during the 1946 season
  • Served as TCU's head football coach (1967-70)


Ray Taylor (Inducted - 1993)
  • Hometown - Lamesa, Texas
  • Sport - Football (1954-55)

Accolades:
  • Averaged 35.3 yards on 25 punt attempts during the 1955 season
  • Rushed for 416 yards during the 1955 season
  • Honored with the 1955 Grassy Hinton Award
  • Led the Frogs in receptions during his junior and senior seasons
  • Led the Southwest Conference and ranked fourth in the nation in punting during his senior campaign


Dedrick "Dede" Terveen III (Inducted - 2002)
  • Hometown - Donna, Texas
  • Sport - Football (1972-74)

Accolades:
  • All-Southwest Conference selection (1972 | 1973)
  • Played in the 1973 Oil Bowl
  • Played in the 1973 North-South All-Star Game
  • Led the Frogs in tackles on three occasions (1972-74)
  • Served as team captain during the 1973 and 1974 seasons


Kurt Thomas (Inducted - 2005)
  • Hometown - Dallas, Texas
  • Sport - Basketball (1991-92, 1994-95)

Accolades:
  • Became the third player in NCAA history to lead the country in scoring and rebounding in the same season
  • Earned All-American honors by the Associated Press, NABC and United Press International
  • Selected as the 1995 Southwest Conference Player of the Year and 1995 Southwest Conference Student-Athlete of the Year
  • All-Southwest Conference selection (1995)
  • Selected in the first round by the Miami Heat in the 1995 NBA Draft
  • Played in the NBA for the Miami Heat (1995-97), Dallas Mavericks (1997-98), New York Knicks (1998-05), Phoenix Suns (2005-07), Seattle Supersonics (2007-08) and San Antonio Spurs (2008-09)


Donna Thomas (Wilson)
  • Hometown - Fort Worth, Texas
  • Sports - Track and Field (1984-85)

Accolades:
  • Former TCU record holder in long jump (21-5.5) and triple jump (42-4)
  • Garnered several All-American honors in the long jump, triple jump and sprint relays
  • Selected as the 1985 TCU Female Student-Athlete of the Year


Guy Shaw Thompson
  • Hometown - Kaufman, Texas
  • Sports - Football and Track and Field (1953-55)

Accolades:
  • Member of the 1955 Southwest Conference Championship Team in football
  • Served as a coach at TCU in both football and track


Bubba Thorton (Inducted - 1992)
  • Hometown - Keller, Texas
  • Sports - Football and Track and Field (1967-69)

Accolades:
  • Served as the head coach of the 2008 Beijing Olympics Men's Track and Field Team
  • Led the United States to the most medals (14) and most gold medals (four) at the 2008 Beijing Olympics
  • Currently serves as the head track and field coach for the University of Texas
  • Served as the 2003 World Outdoor Track and Field Men's Head Coach
  • Led the Southwest Conference in punt returns (424 yards) during the 1968 season
  • Selected by the Buffalo Bills in the 14th round of the 1969 AFL Draft


LaDainian Tomlinson (Inducted - 2012)
  • Hometown - Waco, Texas
  • Sports - Football (2000)

Accolades:
  • All-American and 2000 Heisman Trophy finalist
  • Doak Walker Award winner
  • 12-year NFL Career wirh Chargers and Jets


Jimmy Torres (Inducted - 2006)
  • Hometown - Fort Worth, Texas
  • Sport - Baseball (1970-73)

Accolades:
  • 1972 Southwest Conference Most Valuable Player
  • All-Southwest Conference selection (1972)
  • Member of the 1972 Southwest Conference Co-Championship Team
  • Led the Frogs in batting average, hits and RBI during the 1972 season
  • Served as team captain during the 1972 and 1973 seasons


Julius Truelson
  • Sports - Football, Basketball and Tennis (1932-34)

Accolades:
  • Member of the 1932 Southwest Conference Championship Team in football
  • Member of the 1933-34 Southwest Conference Championship Team in basketball
  • Served as team captain in both basketball and tennis as a senior
  • Former member of the TCU Board of Trustees


Kris Tschetter (Inducted - 2001)
  • Hometown - Detroit, Michigan
  • Sport - Golf (1984-87)

Accolades:
  • All-Southwest Conference selection (1985 | 1986 | 1987)
  • Selected as the TCU Most Valuable Golfer (1986 | 1987)
  • Second Team All-American selection (1987)
  • Recorded 49 top-10 finishes during her career on the LPGA Tour
  • Collected her first career LPGA Tour victory at the 1992 Northgate Computer Classic


Gary Turner (Inducted - 2002)
  • Hometown - Fort Worth, Texas
  • Sport - Basketball (1964-66)

Accolades:
  • All-Southwest Conference selection (1965 | 1966)
  • Led the Frogs in scoring in each of his three seasons
  • Selected as the Frogs' Most Valuable Player on two occasions (1964 | 1966)
  • Recorded 50 double-doubles (points-rebounds) during his TCU career
  • Became one of six players to average a double-double for his TCU career
  • Selected by the third round of the 1966 NBA Draft by the Boston Celtics


Bobbie Tyler (Inducted - 2010)
  • Hometown - Mansfield, Texas
  • Sport - Men's Basketball

Accolades:
  • All-Southwest Conference selection
  • Team captain and top scorer as a senior
  • Member of the 1959 SWC Championship team
  • Served on Lettermen's Board